Black River Asset Management Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Financed Companies
  • 2

  • Financings
  • 2

Black River Asset Management General Information

Description

Black River Asset Management is a money management firm located in Hopkins, Minnesota. Established in 2003, the firm specializes in alternative investment strategies. Black River's investment fund of the firm is managed and administrated by the investment management team. BRAM's core competencies include foreign exchange and fixed income, private equity, real estate, and crypto-assets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cargill Global Capital Markets
Year Founded
2003
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • Poststrasse 14
  • 6300 Zug
  • Switzerland
+41 041 000 00 00

Black River Asset Management Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
GFS (Florida) Mar 2015 00000 0000000
Global Capacity Aug 2010 00000 0000000
To view Black River Asset Management’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Black River Asset Management Co-Lenders (2)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Downtown Capital Partners Lender White Plains, NY 1 00.00
HYG Financial Services Lender Billings, MT 0 00.00
To view Black River Asset Management’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

Black River Asset Management Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Black River Asset Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Black River Asset Management Team (36)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Guy Schwarzenbach Chief Executive Officer & Chief Investment Officer 0 Zug, Switzerland
Hector Fernandez Director Zug, Switzerland
Gilberto Faiwichow Managing Director Zug, Switzerland
You’re viewing 3 of 36 team members. Get the full list »

Black River Asset Management Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cargill Ventures Corporate Venture Capital San Mateo, CA 0000
To view Black River Asset Management’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Black River Asset Management FAQs

  • When was Black River Asset Management founded?

    Black River Asset Management was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of Black River Asset Management?

    James Sayre is the founder of Black River Asset Management.

  • Who is the CEO of Black River Asset Management?

    Guy Schwarzenbach is the CEO of Black River Asset Management.

  • Where is Black River Asset Management headquartered?

    Black River Asset Management is headquartered in Zug, Switzerland.

  • What service provider type is Black River Asset Management?

    Black River Asset Management's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has Black River Asset Management invested in or acquired?

    Black River Asset Management has invested in or acquired companies like XinJuFeng, Gemini Edibles and Fats India, and AMINA.

  • What are Black River Asset Management subsidiaries?

    Cargill Ventures is a subsidiary of Black River Asset Management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »