Onboard Partners Overview

  • Service
  • Business Intermediary

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 87

Employees

  • Serviced Investors
  • 3

Onboard Partners General Information

Description

The Kessler Group is a business intermediary firm, founded in 1979 and headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts. The firm helps to create partnerships with and between retail banks, regional banks and credit unions, brokerage and investment firms, alternative finance and fintech, retailers, travel and entertainment companies, merchant providers, unions and occupational groups, colleges and universities, and membership organizations. The firm specializes in consumer loans and payments products including consumer credit products, retail banking products, insurance products, and merchant acquiring. KG also offers services in areas like portfolio advisory and investments, marketing investment programs, and multi-channel marketing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TKG, Kessler, Kessler Financial, Kessler Financial Services, KG, The Kessler Group, ECN Kessler Holdco, Kessler Group
Year Founded
1979
Service Provider Type
Business Intermediary
Corporate Office
  • 855 Boylston Street
  • Boston, MA 02116
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Onboard Partners Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (3)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Capiton Advisor: General Nov 2020 00000 0000000
GTCR Advisor: General Nov 2012 00000 0000000
Argos Wityu Advisor: General Sep 2011 00000 0000000
To view Onboard Partners’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Onboard Partners Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Onboard Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Onboard Partners Team (16)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Scott Shaw Chief Executive Officer 0 Boston, MA
Dax Cummings Managing Director Boston, MA
Carl Erickson Senior Executive Vice President & Chief Marketing Officer Boston, MA
Jay Astle Senior Vice President, Mergers & Acquisitions Boston, MA
Bayo Ayoade Vice President, Mergers & Acquisitions Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 16 team members. Get the full list »

Onboard Partners Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Payvus Specialized Finance Burlington, MA 2020
Kessler Financial Services Australia Lender Sydney, Australia
To view Onboard Partners’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Onboard Partners FAQs

  • When was Onboard Partners founded?

    Onboard Partners was founded in 1979.

  • Who is the founder of Onboard Partners?

    Howard Kessler is the founder of Onboard Partners.

  • Who is the CEO of Onboard Partners?

    Scott Shaw is the CEO of Onboard Partners.

  • Where is Onboard Partners headquartered?

    Onboard Partners is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • What is the size of Onboard Partners?

    Onboard Partners total number of employees/professionals is 87.

  • What service provider type is Onboard Partners?

    Onboard Partners's service provider type is Business Intermediary.

  • What companies has Onboard Partners invested in or acquired?

    Onboard Partners has invested in or acquired companies like Payvus, Sharegain, and Kessler (21 Burger King Restaurants).

  • What are Onboard Partners subsidiaries?

    Payvus and Kessler Financial Services Australia are subsidiaries of Onboard Partners.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »