Premeir Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1920

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 581

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 20

  • Financings
  • 20

Premeir Bank General Information

Description

First Federal Bank of the Midwest is a commercial bank founded in 1920 and based in Defiance, Ohio. The bank offers personal, business and investing services to its customers. The company's personal banking services include checking, savings money market, health savings, individual retirement accounts, certificate of deposits, residential and consumer loans, credit cards and debit cards. Additionally, the firm provides wealth management services, including financial advisory and brokerage, trust and investment solutions. First Federal Bank of the Midwest operates as a subsidiary of First Defiance Financial Corporation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
First Federal bank of Midwest, The First Federal Bank of the Midwest, First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Defiance, First Federal Bank
Year Founded
1920
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • 601 Clinton Street
  • PO Box 248
  • Defiance, OH 43512
  • United States

Premeir Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
De Araujo Mechanical Oct 2022 00000 0000000
Flying Bean Aug 2022 00000 0000000
W. R. Meyers Co. May 2022 00000 0000000
Sandhill Glass Mar 2022 00000 0000000
Selbro Jul 2021 00000 0000000
Rozic Tool & Machine Jul 2021 00000 0000000
Copper Canyon Tobacconist Jul 2021 00000 0000000
Werks Powersports May 2021 00000 0000000
Dunaway Feb 2021 00000 0000000
Adco Distributors Apr 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 21 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Premeir Bank Co-Lenders (3)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Fifth Third Bank Commercial Bank Cincinnati, OH 1
First Guaranty Bank Commercial Bank Hammond, LA 0
Stonehenge Partners Mezzanine Columbus, OH 0
To view Premeir Bank’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

Premeir Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Premeir Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Premeir Bank Team (7)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Donald Hayes President & Market Executive Defiance, OH
Gregory Allen President, Southern Market Area Defiance, OH
John Houpt Chief Credit Officer & Executive Vice President Defiance, OH
Varun Chandhok Executive Vice President & Chief Information and Operations Officer Defiance, OH
Timothy Harris Executive Vice President Defiance, OH
You’re viewing 5 of 7 team members. Get the full list »

Premeir Bank FAQs

  • When was Premeir Bank founded?

    Premeir Bank was founded in 1920.

  • Where is Premeir Bank headquartered?

    Premeir Bank is headquartered in Defiance, OH.

  • What is the size of Premeir Bank?

    Premeir Bank total number of employees/professionals is 581.

  • What service provider type is Premeir Bank?

    Premeir Bank's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has Premeir Bank invested in or acquired?

    Premeir Bank has invested in or acquired companies Strategic Investment Advisors (Ohio) and GFSB Bancorp.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »