Honigman Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1948

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 623

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 486

  • Serviced Deals
  • 683

  • Serviced Investors
  • 445

Honigman General Information

Description

Established in 1948, Honigman is a law firm based in Detroit, Michigan. The firm's service areas include antitrust, business immigration, commercial litigation, cybersecurity and privacy, data security, employee benefits, and estate litigation. Honigman advises on mergers and acquisitions, bankruptcy, initial public offerings, loans, debts, and equity transactions. The firm caters to sectors like healthcare, media, technology, transportation, manufacturing, automotive, and aerospace.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Honigman Miller
Year Founded
1948
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 2290 First National Building
  • 660 Woodward Avenue
  • Detroit, MI 48226-3506
  • United States
+1 (313) 000-0000

Honigman Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (683)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Helius Medical Technologies Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Nuwellis Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Flip Electronics Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Capital Construction Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Wash U Car Wash Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
B&P Littleford Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Kanvas Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
4M Building Solutions Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Kelso Industries Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Golden State Dermatology Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 683 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Honigman Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (1,570)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Hansons Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Huron Capital Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
American Heritage Credit Union Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Catalio Capital Management Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Levo Credit Union Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
CapitalSpring Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Foundation Dental Partners Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Road Safety Services Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
ExperiGreen Lawn Care Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
iWorld Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 1,570 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (87)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Center Rock Capital Partners Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
R&K Building Supplies Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Stride Rite Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
ODL Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
O2 Investment Partners Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Parallel49 Equity Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Crenlo Engineered Cabs Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Wolverine World Wide Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Aludyne Legal Advisor Jul 2023 00000 0000000
Pure Dental Brands Legal Advisor Jul 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 87 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Honigman Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Honigman‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Honigman Team (246)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Uma Reddy Chief Financial Officer Detroit, MI
Thomas Gaughan Chief Operating Officer & Member of the Senior Management Team Detroit, MI
Thomas Appledorn JD Partner & Office Co-Managing Partner, Bloomfield Hills & Co-Leader, Technology Transactions; and Autonomous Vehicle Practice Groups Bloomfield Hills, MI
Harold Fox Ph.D Managing Partner Detroit, MI
David Parsigian JD Partner 00 Ann Arbor, MI
You’re viewing 5 of 246 team members. Get the full list »

Honigman Board Members (25)

Name Representing Role Since
Alan Schwartz Honigman Partner, Vice Chairman & Member, Executive Committee 000 0000
Anessa Kramer Honigman Partner & Board Member 000 0000
David Foltyn JD Honigman Partner & Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Member of Executive Committee 000 0000
Deborah Swedlow JD Honigman Partner, Office Co-Managing Partner, Co-Leader, Intellectual Property Litigation Practice Group & Board Member 000 0000
Donald Kunz JD Honigman Partner & Chairman, Corporate Department 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 board members. Get the full list »

Honigman FAQs

  • When was Honigman founded?

    Honigman was founded in 1948.

  • Who is the founder of Honigman?

    Alan Schwartz is the founder of Honigman.

  • Where is Honigman headquartered?

    Honigman is headquartered in Detroit, MI.

  • What is the size of Honigman?

    Honigman total number of employees/professionals is 623.

  • What service provider type is Honigman?

    Honigman's service provider type is Law Firm.

  • What companies has Honigman invested in or acquired?

    Honigman has invested in or acquired Schopf & Weiss.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »