K&L Gates Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm
  • Founded
  • 1946
Founded
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 483
  • Serviced Deals
  • 627
  • Serviced Investors
  • 341

K&L Gates General Information

Description

Established in 1946, K&L Gates is a law firm headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. The firm represents global corporations, growth, and middle-market companies, capital markets participants, and entrepreneurs in major industry groups as well as public sector entities, educational institutions, philanthropic organizations, and individuals.

Contact Information

Website
www.klgates.com
Formerly Known As
Kirkpatrick & Lockhart Preston Gates Ellis
Year Founded
1946
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Primary Office
  • K&L Gates Center
  • 210 Sixth Avenue
  • Pittsburgh, PA 15222
  • United States
+1 (412) 000-0000

K&L Gates Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (629)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Inivata Legal Advisor May 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 Legal Advisor Apr 2021 00000 0000000
000000 00000000000 Legal Advisor Apr 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Apr 2021 00000 0000000
000000 Legal Advisor Mar 2021 00000 0000000
00000 Legal Advisor Mar 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 000000000 Legal Advisor Feb 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 000 Legal Advisor Feb 2021 00000 0000000
HNR Acquisition Legal Advisor Jan 2021 00000 0000000
Accutar Biotech Legal Advisor Jan 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 629 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

K&L Gates Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (464)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
II-VI Legal Advisor Mar 2021 00000 0000000
00000000000 Legal Advisor Mar 2021 00000 0000000
0000000000000 Legal Advisor Feb 2021 00000 0000000
00000 Legal Advisor Feb 2021 00000 0000000
00000 00000000 Legal Advisor Feb 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Legal Advisor Feb 2021 00000 0000000
00000000000 Legal Advisor Feb 2021 00000 0000000
000 Legal Advisor Jan 2021 00000 0000000
Masraf Al Rayan Legal Advisor Jan 2021 00000 0000000
Exact Sciences Legal Advisor Jan 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 464 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (85)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Office Depot Europe Legal Advisor Mar 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Feb 2021 00000 0000000
000 000000000000 Legal Advisor Feb 2021 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Sep 2020 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Aug 2020 00000 0000000
000000000 Legal Advisor Mar 2020 00000 0000000
00000000 000000 00 Legal Advisor Jan 2020 00000 0000000
000000 00000 00000 Legal Advisor Dec 2019 00000 0000000
Capitala Group Legal Advisor Dec 2019 00000 0000000
Carousel Capital Legal Advisor Sep 2019 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 85 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

K&L Gates Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore K&L Gates‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

K&L Gates Team (549)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Georg Bernsau Managing Director 0 Pittsburgh, PA
Pallavi Wahi Managing Partner, Seattle Office, Co-Managing Partner, United States & Chair of Firmwide Diversity Committee Seattle, WA
Giampaolo Salsi Managing Partner 0 Milan, Italy
Jack Erskine JD Managing Partner 0 Austin, TX
Mark Haddad Managing Partner Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 549 team members. Get the full list »

K&L Gates Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Olivia Byrn JD K&L Gates Partner & Member of the Real Estate Investment, Development and Finance group 000 0000
Pallavi Wahi K&L Gates Managing Partner, Seattle Office, Co-Managing Partner, United States & Chair of Firmwide Diversity Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »