UMB Financial Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1913

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 3,814

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 235

  • Financings
  • 233

  • Serviced Investors
  • 91

UMB Financial General Information

Description

Established in 1913, UMB Financial Corporation is a commercial bank and a financial services firm headquartered in Kansas City, Missouri. UMB offers commercial banking, which includes comprehensive deposit, lending, and investment services; personal banking, which includes wealth management and financial planning services and institutional banking, which includes asset servicing, corporate trust solutions, investment banking, and healthcare services. UMB caters to industries like information technology, healthcare, energy, clothing, footwear, accessories, food products, beverages, retail, material, resources, automotive, media, and financial services.

Contact Information

Website
www.umb.com
Formerly Known As
United Missouri Bancshares Inc., Umb Bank N A
Year Founded
1913
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • 1010 Grand Boulevard
  • Kansas City, MO 64106
  • United States
+1 (816) 000-0000

UMB Financial Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
WRC Energy Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Granite Ridge Resources Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Cliffwater Mar 2024 00000 0000000
4M Building Solutions Mar 2024 00000 0000000
4M Building Solutions Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Suntec Concrete Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Suntec Concrete Feb 2024 00000 0000000
XCL Resources Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Action Target Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Creative Planning Nov 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 272 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UMB Financial Co-Lenders (218)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
40|86 Advisors Lender Carmel, IN 2 00000
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 0 00000
Academy Bank Commercial Bank Kansas City, KS 0 00000
AgStar Financial Services Lender Sun Prairie, WI 0 00000
Alliance Leasing Lender Denver, CO 0
Altabank Commercial Bank American Fork, UT 0 00000
Amegy Bank of Texas Commercial Bank Houston, TX 0 0000
ANZ Group Holdings Commercial Bank Docklands, Australia 0 00.00
Appaloosa Management Lender West Palm Beach, FL 1
Arab Banking Commercial Bank Manama, Bahrain 1 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 218 co-lenders. Get the full list »

UMB Financial Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UMB Financial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UMB Financial Team (134)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
James Rine Chief Executive Officer & President 0 Kansas City, MO
Paul Williamson President & Chief Executive Officer, Colorado Kansas City, MO
J. Kemper President, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer 0 Kansas City, MO
Liz Lewis Chief Marketing Officer & President of Consumer Banking Kansas City, MO
John Russ President of Kansas City and Head of commercial services Kansas City, MO
You’re viewing 5 of 134 team members. Get the full list »

UMB Financial Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Gordon Lansford III Self Board Member 000 0000
Gregory Graves Self Board Member 000 0000
J. Kemper UMB Financial President, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Janine Davidson Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Kevin Gallagher Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

UMB Financial Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Meridian Bank Texas Regional Banks Fort Worth, TX 2006
Marquette Business Credit Lender Dallas, TX 0000
Builders Mortgage Co. Thrifts and Mortgage Finance Minneapolis, MN 0000
Meridian Bank, National Association National Banks Scottsdale, AZ 0000
UMB Healthcare Services Acquirer Kansas City, MO
To view UMB Financial’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

UMB Financial FAQs

  • When was UMB Financial founded?

    UMB Financial was founded in 1913.

  • Who is the founder of UMB Financial?

    Jacquie Ward is the founder of UMB Financial.

  • Who is the CEO of UMB Financial?

    James Rine, Paul Williamson, and J. Kemper are the CEOs of UMB Financial.

  • Where is UMB Financial headquartered?

    UMB Financial is headquartered in Kansas City, MO.

  • What is the size of UMB Financial?

    UMB Financial total number of employees/professionals is 3,814.

  • What service provider type is UMB Financial?

    UMB Financial's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has UMB Financial invested in or acquired?

    UMB Financial has invested in or acquired companies like Heartland Financial USA, Hybarger & Associates, and Conco Services.

  • What are UMB Financial subsidiaries?

    Meridian Bank Texas, Marquette Business Credit, and Builders Mortgage Co. are subsidiaries of UMB Financial.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »