China Construction Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Founded
  • 1954

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 362,482

Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 47

  • Financings
  • 49

  • Serviced Investors
  • 13

China Construction Bank General Information

Description

China Construction Bank is a joint-stock commercial bank founded in 1954 and headquartered in Beijing, China. Its investment divisions include capital businesses, commercial and personal banking. The bank with 14,985 stores provides services to millions of personal and corporate customers and also maintains close cooperation with enterprises in strategic industries in the Chinese economy. The bank has commercial banking branches and subsidiaries in 29 countries and regions with 251 overseas entities, and its subsidiaries cover various industries, including asset management, financial leasing, trust, life insurance, property & casualty insurance, investment bank, futures and pension. The bank strives to balance between short-term and long-term benefits, so as to maximize the value for customers, shareholders, society and its associates. China Construction Bank operates under China Construction Bank Group.

Contact Information

Website
www.ccb.com
Formerly Known As
People's Construction Bank of China
Year Founded
1954
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • Number 25 Finance Street
  • Xicheng District
  • Beijing, 100033
  • China
+86 010 0000 0000

China Construction Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
CSP Spain Nov 2022 00000 0000000
00000 00 Nov 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 00000 Oct 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 00000 Oct 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 0000 000 Jan 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 0000 000 Jan 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 00000 Oct 2021 00000 0000000
00000000000 Feb 2021 00000 0000000
Weltmeister Feb 2021 00000 0000000
Pacific Hydro Jan 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 57 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

China Construction Bank Co-Lenders (105)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
ABCI Securities Merchant Bank Hong Kong, Hong Kong 1 00.000
000 0000 0000 Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 0
000000000000 0000 Commercial Bank Beijing, China 00 00000
00000 0000 Commercial Bank Warsaw, Poland 0
000 00000 00000000 Commercial Bank Docklands, Australia 0 00000
0000 0000 Commercial Bank Amman, Jordan 0
0000 000000000 000 Commercial Bank Al Khubar, Saudi Arabia 0
000000000000 0000 Commercial Bank Casablanca, Morocco 0
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria Commercial Bank Bilbao, Spain 4 00.00
Banco de Sabadell Commercial Bank Alicante, Spain 1 00.00
You’re viewing 10 of 105 co-lenders. Get the full list »

China Construction Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore China Construction Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

China Construction Bank Team (32)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Sheng Liurong Chief Financial Officer Beijing, China
Shengrui Yuan General Manager, DIFC Branch 0 Beijing, China
Panshi Jin Chief Information Officer Beijing, China
Yuanguo Cheng Chief Risk Officer Beijing, China
Kepeng Zhu Chief Disciplinary Officer Beijing, China
You’re viewing 5 of 32 team members. Get the full list »

China Construction Bank Board Members (23)

Name Representing Role Since
Bo Tian China Construction Bank Board Member, Member of Audit Committee & Member of Strategic Development Committee 000 0000
Fang Liu China Construction Bank Board Member, Member of Strategic Development Committee & Member of Audit Committee 000 0000
Graeme Wheeler China Construction Bank Board Member, Member of Audit Committee, Member of Risk Management Committee, Member of Nomination and Compensation Committee & Chairman of Related Party Transaction, Social Responsibility and Consumer Protection Committee 000 0000
Guoli Tian China Construction Bank Chairman, Executive Director & Chairman of Strategy Development Committee 000 0000
Jiandong Xu China Construction Bank Board Member, Member of Risk Management Committee & Member of Strategy Development Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 board members. Get the full list »

China Construction Bank Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CCB Trust Asset Manager Beijing, China 2009
000 000000000 0000 Other Financial Services Beijing, China 0000
000 0000 Life and Health Insurance Shanghai, China 0000
00000 000000000000 Regional Banks Jakarta, Indonesia 0000
000 000000 National Banks Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »