DBS Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Founded
  • 1968

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 28,684

Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 189

  • Financings
  • 197

  • Serviced Investors
  • 86

DBS Bank General Information

Description

DBS Bank is a multinational banking and financial services firm established in July 1968 and headquartered in Singapore, Singapore. The bank offers a range of personal and business banking services such as savings accounts, fixed deposits, cash and wealth management, foreign exchange, structured investments, loans and lines of credit, and insurance. The bank is also involved in private banking, SME banking, corporate banking, and treasury services. DBS currently operates across Singapore, China, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Taiwan, UAE, and Japan.

Contact Information

Website
www.dbs.com
Formerly Known As
The Development Bank of Singapore Limited
Year Founded
1968
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • 12 Marina Boulevard
  • DBS Asia Central at Marina Bay Financial Centre Tower 3
  • Singapore, 018982
  • Singapore
+65 6878 0000

DBS Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Olam Agri Dec 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 Nov 2022 00000 0000000
00000 Oct 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 00000 Oct 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 00000 Oct 2022 00000 0000000
0000 00000000 0000 Oct 2022 00000 0000000
0000 00000000 0000 Oct 2022 00000 0000000
0000 0000 Jul 2022 00000 0000000
Global Switch Holdings Jun 2022 00000 0000000
Viterra May 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 223 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DBS Bank Co-Lenders (198)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
ABCI Securities Merchant Bank Hong Kong, Hong Kong 1 00.000
000 0000 0000 Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 00 00.000
000000000000 0000 Commercial Bank Beijing, China 0
000 00000 00000000 Commercial Bank Docklands, Australia 00
000 0000000000 000 Investment Bank Melbourne, Australia 0 00000
00000 0000 000 000 Commercial Bank Manhasset, NY 0 00.000
0000 0000 Commercial Bank Amman, Jordan 0
0000 000000000 000 Commercial Bank Al Khubar, Saudi Arabia 0
Asian Development Bank Commercial Bank Mandaluyong City, Philippines 1 00.000
Attijariwafa Bank Commercial Bank Casablanca, Morocco 1
You’re viewing 10 of 198 co-lenders. Get the full list »

DBS Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DBS Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DBS Bank Team (97)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Surojit Shome General Manager & Chief Executive Officer, DBS Bank India 0 Singapore, Singapore
Anuruk Karoonyavanich Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director and Regional Head of Equity Syndicate, Capital Markets Singapore, Singapore
Sebastian Paredes Chief Executive Officer, Hong Kong & Chairman of the Board Risk Management Committee and Non-Executive Director of DBS Bank (China) 0 Singapore, Singapore
Piyush Gupta Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 00 Singapore, Singapore
Neil Ge Chief Executive Officer, DBS Bank (China) and Member of the DBS Group Management Committee. Singapore, Singapore
You’re viewing 5 of 97 team members. Get the full list »

DBS Bank Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Bart Broadman Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Nihal Kaviratne Self Board Member 000 0000
Peter Huat Self Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
Piyush Gupta DBS Bank Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Sebastian Paredes DBS Bank Chief Executive Officer, Hong Kong & Chairman of the Board Risk Management Committee and Non-Executive Director of DBS Bank (China) 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

DBS Bank Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DBS HotSpot Accelerator/Incubator Singapore, Singapore 2016
000 0000 0000000 Investment Bank Hong Kong, China 0000
0000000 00000 0000 National Banks Chennai, India 0000
To view DBS Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »