SHUAA Overview

  • Service
  • Financing Advisory
  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Employees
  • 230
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 32
  • Serviced Deals
  • 23
  • Serviced Investors
  • 10

SHUAA General Information

Description

SHUAA Capital is a publicly listed financial services firm founded in 1979 and headquartered in Dubai, UAE. The firm offers a broad range of asset management, corporate finance advisory, capital markets and credit services including lending to regional small and medium enterprises. SHUAA's investment banking division provides services in the areas of equity and debt capital markets, mergers and acquisitions, private placements and structured investments. SHUAA offers the services to financial institutions seeking to do corporate finance business in the Middle East and institutional brokerage of equities and fixed income in the Middle East and North African markets. The firm's capital markets division provides institutional sales and trading and research, market access and execution, portfolio advisory services, settlement financing and margin facilities. SHUAA was established in 1979 and is based out of Dubai, United Arab Emirates. SHUAA's clients include corporate treasury operations, hedge funds, asset managers, banks, investment banks and sovereign wealth funds, family offices and high net worth individuals.

Contact Information

Website
www.shuaa.com
Formerly Known As
Arabian General Investment Corporation
Year Founded
1979
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Primary Office
  • The H Hotel Dubai, Offices Tower, 15th Floor, Office No. 1502
  • P.O. Box 31045
  • Dubai United Arab Emirates
+971 04 000 0000

SHUAA Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (24)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
DXB Entertainments Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Jun 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 Advisor: General Sep 2019 00000 0000000
000 0000000 000000 Advisor: General Feb 2019 00000 0000000
000 00 0000000 Underwriter Apr 2017 00000 0000000
00000 000000 0000 Advisor: General Mar 2015 00000 0000000
000 00000000000000 Lead Manager or Arranger Dec 2014 00000 0000000
000000 00000000 Underwriter Nov 2014 00000 0000000
CSH Investment Advisor: General Jan 2014 00000 0000000
Express Publishing and Investment Advisor: General Dec 2013 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 24 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SHUAA Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (8)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Anghami Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
000000 00000000 Advisor: General Apr 2016 00000 0000000
00000000 00000000 Advisor: General Feb 2016 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 000 Advisor: General Jun 2010 00000 0000000
000000 00000000000 Advisor: General Feb 2009 00000 0000000
0000 00000 0000000 Advisor: General Feb 2008 00000 0000000
Al Islami Advisor: General Feb 2008 00000 0000000
Rasmala Investment Bank Lead Manager or Arranger Feb 2002 00000 0000000
To view SHUAA’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

SHUAA Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SHUAA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SHUAA Team (38)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Walid El-Hindi Chief Executive Officer, Real Estate Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Jassim Alseddiqi Group Chief Executive Officer 0 Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Joachim Mueller Group Chief Financial & Risk Officer Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Bechara Raad Group Chief Operating Officer Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Fawad Tariq-Khan Managing Director & Head of Investment Banking Dubai, United Arab Emirates
You’re viewing 5 of 38 team members. Get the full list »

SHUAA Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Ahmed Bin Braik SHUAA Vice Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Fadhel Al Ali SHUAA Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Jasim Al Ali SHUAA Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

SHUAA Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 0000000 Brokerage Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 0000
To view SHUAA’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »