IDB Invest Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 675

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 69

  • Financings
  • 77

IDB Invest General Information

Description

Established in 1985, IDB Invest is an economic development agency based in Washington, District of Columbia. The firm is a member of the Inter-American Development Bank (IDB) Group and promotes private sector development in Latin America and the Caribbean. The firm provides financial products and advisory services to large corporates, financial intermediaries, micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs), and partially or wholly-owned state enterprises. The firm helps to streamline management processes in companies and provides them with financing in the form of equity investments, loans, and guarantees. IDB Invest also provides funding to cover foreign exchange or local currency expenditures, acquire fixed assets, meet working capital needs, refinance short-term debt, finance intangible assets, and for other purposes that foster economic development. The firm provides debt financing facilities such as senior debt, subordinated debt, and loans to refinance small and medium-sized companies. IDB Invest caters to industries such as agriculture, telecommunications, transportation, financial services, energy, and many others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Inter-American Investment, IIC
Year Founded
1986
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 1350 New York Avenue
  • North West
  • Washington, DC 20577
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000

IDB Invest Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Costa Rican Vacations Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Air-e Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Aegea Saneamento e Participações Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Caja Municipal de Ahorro y Credito de Arequipa Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Atlantic Bank Dec 2023 00000 0000000
AES Dominicana Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Tigo Columbia Jul 2023 00000 0000000
Equirent Jun 2023 00000 0000000
Habi Apr 2023 00000 0000000
Corporación Multi Inversiones Apr 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 83 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IDB Invest Co-Lenders (51)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
ABN AMRO Rothschild Investment Bank London, United Kingdom 1 00000
AMP Capital Investors Lender Sydney, Australia 0 00000
Banco de Credito e Inversiones Commercial Bank Santiago, Chile 0 00000
Banco de Occidente Commercial Bank Cali, Colombia 0 00000
Banco Itaú Argentina Financing Advisory Buenos Aires, Argentina 0 0000
Banco Latinoamericano de Comercio Exterior Commercial Bank Panama City, Panama 0 00000
Bancomext Commercial Bank Mexico City, Mexico 0 00000
Banco Nacional de Obras y Servicios Publicos Lender Mexico City, Mexico 0 00000
Banco Safra Commercial Bank Sao Paulo, Brazil 1 00000
Banco Santander Commercial Bank Madrid, Spain 2 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 51 co-lenders. Get the full list »

IDB Invest Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IDB Invest‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IDB Invest Team (54)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
James Scriven Chief Executive Officer 0 Washington, DC
IIan Goldfajn Ph.D President Washington, DC
Orlando Ferreira Chief Finance and Administration Officer Washington, DC
Luiz Azevedo Ph.D Chief Strategy Officer Washington, DC
Roberto Manrique Operations Principal Advisor 0 Washington, DC
You’re viewing 5 of 54 team members. Get the full list »

IDB Invest Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Michael Halkitis IDB Invest Chairman of the Board of Governors 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

IDB Invest FAQs

  • When was IDB Invest founded?

    IDB Invest was founded in 1986.

  • Who is the CEO of IDB Invest?

    James Scriven is the CEO of IDB Invest.

  • Where is IDB Invest headquartered?

    IDB Invest is headquartered in Washington, DC.

  • What is the size of IDB Invest?

    IDB Invest total number of employees/professionals is 675.

  • What service provider type is IDB Invest?

    IDB Invest's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has IDB Invest invested in or acquired?

    IDB Invest has invested in or acquired companies like Tembici, YUNA, and Pura Fruit.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »