The TCW Group Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1971

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 761

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 158

  • Financings
  • 190

  • Serviced Investors
  • 7

The TCW Group General Information

Description

Founded in 1971, The TCW Group is an asset management firm based in Los Angeles, California. The firm has a broad range of products across fixed-income, equities, emerging markets, and alternative investments. The firm provides debt facilities such as senior debt, secured debt, mezzanine, and recapitalization for acquisition financing, buyouts, later-stage venture capital, and growth. The firm caters to various industries such as specialty retail, healthcare services, cleantech, manufacturing, catalog retail, internet retail, and wireless communications equipment.

Contact Information

Website
www.tcw.com
Formerly Known As
Trust Company of the West
Year Founded
1971
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 515 South Flower Street
  • Suite 1800
  • Los Angeles, CA 90071
  • United States
+1 (213) 000-0000

The TCW Group Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Fenix Parts Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Fenix Parts Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Comprehensive Logistics Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Comprehensive Logistics Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Twin-Star Home Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Twin-Star Home Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Twin-Star Home Oct 2023 00000 0000000
True Religion Apparel Aug 2023 00000 0000000
True Religion Apparel Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Tooling Tech Group Aug 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 381 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The TCW Group Co-Lenders (383)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
40|86 Advisors Lender Carmel, IN 4 00.000
Abbey National Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 0 00.00
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 00 00000
Abry Partners Lender Boston, MA 0
AEA Investors Lender New York, NY 0
Aegon Asset Management Lender Baltimore, MD 0 00.000
Aladdin Capital Lender Stamford, CT 0 00.000
Alcentra Lender London, United Kingdom 0 00.00
Allfirst Financial Commercial Bank Baltimore, MD 2 00.000
Alliance Partners Lender Chevy Chase, MD 14 00.000
You’re viewing 10 of 383 co-lenders. Get the full list »

The TCW Group Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The TCW Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The TCW Group Team (149)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Kathryn Koch Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member Los Angeles, CA
Stephen McDonald Executive Vice President and President of the Middle East Group Los Angeles, CA
Richard Villa Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President Los Angeles, CA
Alex McCulloch Chief Operating Officer & Group Managing Director Los Angeles, CA
David Wang Managing Director, Chief Operating Officer & Investment Committee Member, TCW Private Credit Los Angeles, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 149 team members. Get the full list »

The TCW Group Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
Eliot Merrill The Carlyle Group Board Member 000 0000
Kathryn Koch The TCW Group Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Marc Stern JD The TCW Group Chairman 000 0000
Masamichi Kishimoto The TCW Group Board Member 000 0000
Penelope Foley The TCW Group Group Managing Director, Emerging Markets, Board Member & ESG Executive Committee Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

The TCW Group Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
TCW Star Direct Lending BDC Boston, MA 2022
TCW Direct Lending VII BDC Boston, MA 0000
Craton Equity Partners PE/Buyout Beverly Hills, CA 0000
Buchanan Street Partners Real Estate Newport Beach, CA 0000
Metropolitan West Asset Management Asset Management Los Angeles, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

The TCW Group FAQs

  • When was The TCW Group founded?

    The TCW Group was founded in 1971.

  • Who is the founder of The TCW Group?

    Robert Day is the founder of The TCW Group.

  • Who is the CEO of The TCW Group?

    Kathryn Koch is the CEO of The TCW Group.

  • Where is The TCW Group headquartered?

    The TCW Group is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

  • What is the size of The TCW Group?

    The TCW Group total number of employees/professionals is 761.

  • What service provider type is The TCW Group?

    The TCW Group's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has The TCW Group invested in or acquired?

    The TCW Group has invested in or acquired companies like TCW Transform ETF, Flaghouse, and SchoolKidz.

  • What are The TCW Group subsidiaries?

    TCW Star Direct Lending BDC, TCW Direct Lending VII BDC, and Craton Equity Partners are subsidiaries of The TCW Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »