Craton Equity Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 25

  • Portfolio
  • 2

  • Exits
  • 13

Exits

Craton Equity Partners General Information

Company Description

Craton Equity Partners was a private equity firm which provided growth capital to venture backed companies in the technology and sustainability sectors. The firm was based in Beverly Hills, California and was founded in 2006.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Paladin Private Equity Partners
Year Founded
2006
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 315 South Beverly Drive
  • Beverly Hills, CA 90212
  • United States

Craton Equity Partners Investments (25)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
DaSouChe 03-Sep-2018 00000 00000 00000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Gazelle 11-Aug-2014 00000 00000 000.00 Specialty Retail Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Liquid Environmental Solutions 01-Jul-2014 00000 00000 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000000 0000
EnLink Geoenergy Services 19-Feb-2014 00 000000000 00.000 Building Products Out of Business 000000 0000
Greenwave Systems 10-Oct-2013 Early Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Craton Equity Partners Exits (13)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Propel 01-Oct-2022 000000000 00000000
Petra Systems 27-Jun-2022 000 00 00000000
Kiosked 01-Jan-2021 000000000 00000000
Recyclebank 24-Oct-2019 000000000000000000
EnLink Geoenergy Services 01-Jan-2018 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
You’re viewing 5 of 13 exits. Get the full list »

Craton Equity Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Craton Equity Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Craton Equity Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Craton Equity Partners FAQs

  • What is Craton Equity Partners?

    Craton Equity Partners was a private equity firm which provided growth capital to venture backed companies in the technology and sustainability sectors.

  • When was Craton Equity Partners founded?

    Craton Equity Partners was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the founder of Craton Equity Partners?

    William Simon, Robert MacDonald, and Thomas Soto are the founders of Craton Equity Partners.

  • Where is Craton Equity Partners headquartered?

    Craton Equity Partners is headquartered in Beverly Hills, CA.

  • How many investments has Craton Equity Partners made?

    Craton Equity Partners has made 25 investments.

  • What has Craton Equity Partners invested in?

    Craton Equity Partners has made numerous investments in companies like DaSouChe, Gazelle, and Liquid Environmental Solutions within the Information Services (B2C), Specialty Retail, and Environmental Services (B2B) industries.

  • What has Craton Equity Partners invested in recently?

    Craton Equity Partners's latest investment was on 03-Sep-2018 in DaSouChe, a company within the Information Services (B2C) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »