ROTH Capital Partners Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Founded
  • 1984

Founded
  • Employees
  • 184

Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 570

  • Serviced Deals
  • 659

  • Serviced Investors
  • 38

ROTH Capital Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 1984, ROTH Capital Partners is an investment banking firm headquartered in Newport Beach, California, and dedicated to serving the small-cap public market. The firm offers capital raising, coverage research, liquidity creating, trading and market-making, mergers and acquisitions advisory, and initial public offerings services in consumer, healthcare, industrial growth and clean technology, resources, technology, and media sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.roth.com
Formerly Known As
Cruttenden Roth
Year Founded
1984
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Primary Office
  • 888 San Clemente Drive
  • Newport Beach, CA 92660
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000

ROTH Capital Partners Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (660)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Panbela Therapeutics Underwriter Jan 2023 00000 0000000
0000000000 Underwriter Jan 2023 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Advisor: General Jan 2023 00000 0000000
00000 000000000000 Advisor: General Jan 2023 00000 0000000
000 0000000 000000 Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 000 000000 Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
000000 (0000000000 Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Lead Manager or Arranger Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Sportsmap Tech Acquisition Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Shoals Technologies Group Underwriter Dec 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 660 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ROTH Capital Partners Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (38)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Assure Neuromonitoring Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
000000 (0000000000 Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
000000 (0000000000 Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 0000 000 Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
000000 000000 000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Advisor: General Jan 2022 00000 0000000
0000 00000000 Advisor: General May 2021 00000 0000000
00000 00000 000000 Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
Helix Technologies Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
Mountain Crest Acquisition Advisor: General Feb 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 38 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (6)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
GP Strategies Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Advisor: General Jun 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Advisor: General Feb 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Mar 2020 00000 0000000
Sphere 3D Advisor: General Feb 2018 00000 0000000
EnergyConnect Group Advisor: General May 2008 00000 0000000
To view ROTH Capital Partners’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

ROTH Capital Partners Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ROTH Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ROTH Capital Partners Team (90)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Aaron Gurewitz President & Head of Investment Banking 0 Newport Beach, CA
Gordon Roth Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer Newport Beach, CA
Andrew Costa Chief Investment Officer & Managing Director 0 Newport Beach, CA
Paul Zaffaroni Managing Director and Co-Head of Consumer Investment Banking 0 Newport Beach, CA
James Antonopoulos JD Managing Director & Co-Head of Healthcare Investment Banking 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 90 team members. Get the full list »

ROTH Capital Partners Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Byron Roth Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »