Belfius Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1859
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 6,494
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 55
  • Financings
  • 51
  • Serviced Investors
  • 4

Belfius Bank General Information

Description

Belfius Bank is a banking institution based in Brussels, Belgium. Founded in 1859, the bank is an autonomous Belgian banking and insurance group wholly owned by the Belgian federal state through the Federal Holding and Investment Company. The bank collects savings deposits and investments via its distribution networks in Belgium. The firm re-invests funds into the society in the form of loans to individuals, self-employed, small and medium-sized enterprises, and the liberal professions, corporate, public, and social institutions. The assets of the bank are managed and governed by the Board of Directors. The firm caters to industries such as insurance, other financial services, and life science.

Contact Information

Website
www.belfius.be
Formerly Known As
Dexia Bank Belgium
Year Founded
1859
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • 11 Karel Rogierplein
  • 1210 Brussels
  • Belgium
+32 02 000 00 00

Belfius Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Biotalys Jul 2021 00000 0000000
000000 00000000000 Mar 2021 00000 0000000
0000 000000 Mar 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 & 0000000 Mar 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 Feb 2021 00000 0000000
0000000000 Jan 2021 00000 0000000
000000 0000000000 Jan 2021 00000 0000000
0000 000000000000 Dec 2020 00000 0000000
Exmar LPG Dec 2020 00000 0000000
Unifiedpost Group Sep 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 56 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Belfius Bank Co-Lenders (67)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 2 00000
000 0000 000000000 Investment Bank London, United Kingdom 0 00.000
00 000000000 Lender Brussels, Belgium 0
0000 0000 Commercial Bank Brussels, Belgium 0 00000
000 0000 Commercial Bank Frankfurt, Germany 0 00000
00000000 Lender London, United Kingdom 0
00000 000000 00000 Commercial Bank Bilbao, Spain 0
0000 00000000000 0 Commercial Bank 0
Bank of America Merrill Lynch Investment Bank New York, NY 1 00.000
Barings Lender Charlotte, NC 1
You’re viewing 10 of 67 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Belfius Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Belfius Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Belfius Bank Team (21)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Marc Raisière Chief Executive Officer, Director & Chairman of Management Board 0 Brussels, Belgium
Johan Vankelecom Chief Financial Officer, Director & Member of the Management Board Brussels, Belgium
Dermot Burns Chief Operating Officer Brussels, Belgium
Myriam De Buysser Partner & Senior Corporate Banker 0 Brussels, Belgium
Marianne Collin Director, Member of the Management Board & Chief Risk Officer Brussels, Belgium
You’re viewing 5 of 21 team members. Get the full list »

Belfius Bank Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Dirk Gyselinck Belfius Bank Member of the Management Board 000 0000
Johan Vankelecom Belfius Bank Chief Financial Officer, Director & Member of the Management Board 000 0000
Jozef Clijsters Self Chairman, Board of Directors 000 0000
Marc Raisière Belfius Bank Chief Executive Officer, Director & Chairman of Management Board 000 0000
Peter Vermeiren TINC Comm Member Management Committee Public & Wholesale Banking 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Belfius Bank Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Venture Capital Brussels, Belgium 0000
To view Belfius Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »