Cormark Securities Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank
  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Employees
  • 90
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 374
  • Serviced Deals
  • 508
  • Serviced Investors
  • 50

Cormark Securities General Information

Description

Established in 1981, Cormark Securities is an investment banking firm based in Toronto, Canada focused on providing comprehensive coverage of Canadian listed companies to domestic and international institutional investors, through three core divisions, research, sales and trading, and investment banking. Cormark's investment banking team offers a full range of services to corporate clients, including equity underwriting, mergers and acquisitions, and private placements. The firm caters to a wide range of industries such as agriculture, alternative energy, communications, media, food, financial services, healthcare, mining, industrial products, oil and gas, technology, and transportation.

Contact Information

Website
www.cormark.com
Formerly Known As
Sprott Securities
Year Founded
1981
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Primary Office
  • Royal Bank Plaza, North Tower 200
  • Bay Street, Suite 1800
  • Toronto, Ontario M5J 2J2
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Cormark Securities Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (510)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Neo Lithium Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
0000000000 Underwriter Oct 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
00 000000 000 0000 Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Advisor: General Sep 2021 00000 0000000
000000 Underwriter Sep 2021 00000 0000000
0000000000 Advisor: General Sep 2021 00000 0000000
Aya Gold & Silver Underwriter Sep 2021 00000 0000000
48North Cannabis Advisor: General Sep 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 510 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cormark Securities Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (63)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
CareRx Advisor: General Aug 2021 00000 0000000
000000 Underwriter Aug 2021 00000 0000000
000000000000 Advisor: General Aug 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Advisor: General Jul 2021 00000 0000000
000000 000 000 000 Advisor: General Jul 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 0000 Advisor: General May 2021 00000 0000000
00 00000000 Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 000000 Advisor: General Jan 2021 00000 0000000
Abaxx Technologies Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
Cresco Labs Advisor: General Jan 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 63 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (14)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
First Cobalt Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
0000 00000000 Advisor: General Nov 2020 00000 0000000
0000 000 00000 Advisor: General Aug 2020 00000 0000000
00000 000000 0000 Advisor: General Aug 2020 00000 0000000
0000 000000 000000 Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Jul 2020 00000 0000000
000000 0000 Advisor: General Apr 2020 00000 0000000
0000000 00000 Advisor: General Dec 2019 00000 0000000
000 000000 0000000 Advisor: General Sep 2018 00000 0000000
Aphria Advisor: General Feb 2018 00000 0000000
Granite Oil Advisor: General May 2015 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 14 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Cormark Securities Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cormark Securities‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cormark Securities Team (51)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Chris Shaw Chief Executive Officer & Head 0 Toronto, Canada
Karly Healey Chief Financial Officer, Director and Head of Operations Director Toronto, Canada
Susan Streeter Managing Director & Chief Operating Officer Toronto, Canada
Julie Eisenstat Managing Director & Chief Compliance Officer Toronto, Canada
Alfred Avanessy JD Managing Director & Head, Investment Banking 0 Toronto, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 51 team members. Get the full list »

Cormark Securities Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
James Kofman Cormark Securities Vice Chairman 000 0000
Matthew Allas Cormark Securities Board Member 000 0000
Peter Charton Cormark Securities Managing Director of Sales & Vice Chairman 000 0000
Scott Lamacraft Cormark Securities Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Cormark Securities Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000000000 Brokerage Toronto, Canada 0000
To view Cormark Securities’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »