Morgans Financial Overview

  • Service
  • Financing Advisory
  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Employees
  • 950
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 46
  • Serviced Deals
  • 51
  • Serviced Investors
  • 2

Morgans Financial General Information

Description

Morgans Financial is a national full-service retail stockbroking and wealth management firm founded in 1982 and based in Brisbane, Australia. The firm specializes in financial planning, research, institutional equity sales, and corporate finance advisory. In addition, the firm provides a range of services including equity raisings, underwriting of equity issues, tax planning, aged care, retirement planning, portfolio management, assistance with secondary raisings, fixed interest offers, takeovers, advice on takeover defense, mergers and acquisitions advisory, and assisting private companies looking to fund their growth plans through private equity capital raisings. Morgans primarily caters to both listed and unlisted companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
RBS Morgans
Year Founded
1982
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Primary Office
  • Level 29 Riverside Centre
  • 123 Eagle Street
  • Brisbane, Queensland 4000
  • Australia
+61 (07) 0000 0000

Morgans Financial Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (52)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Poseidon Nickel Advisor: General Aug 2021 00000 0000000
0000 00000000 0000 Underwriter Jul 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 000000 Placement Agent Jun 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 Underwriter May 2021 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
0000000000 Placement Agent Mar 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 000000 Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
00000000 Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
Youfoodz Holdings Underwriter Dec 2020 00000 0000000
thedocyard Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 52 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Morgans Financial Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (2)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Corporate Travel Management Advisor: General Sep 2020 00000 0000000
00000 000000000000 Advisor: General Jul 2020 00000 0000000
To view Morgans Financial’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (1)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Fu Shan Investments Advisor: General Jun 2018 00000 0000000
To view Morgans Financial’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Morgans Financial Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Morgans Financial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Morgans Financial Team (18)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Jeffrey Oates Chief Financial Officer, Board Member and Director Brisbane, Australia
Peter Chisholm Chief Operating Officer, Board Member and Director Brisbane, Australia
John Clifford Managing Director & Board Member Brisbane, Australia
Andy Tidd Director & Chief Information Officer Brisbane, Australia
Mark Davies Director, Head of Equities in Victoria and Senior Investment Adviser Brisbane, Australia
You’re viewing 5 of 18 team members. Get the full list »

Morgans Financial Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian Sheahan Morgans Financial Executive Chairman 000 0000
Jeffrey Oates Morgans Financial Chief Financial Officer, Board Member and Director 000 0000
John Clifford Morgans Financial Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
Peter Chisholm Morgans Financial Chief Operating Officer, Board Member and Director 000 0000
Robert Douglas Morgans Financial Executive Director, ECM Sales & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »