Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Oppenheimer & Company

Oppenheimer & Company
I-BANK SERVICE
1880 FOUNDED
336 EMPLOYEES
832 SERVICED COMPANIES
793 SERVICED DEALS
64 SERVICED INVESTORS
Description

Oppenheimer and Company is an investment bank and full-service investment firm founded in 1881 and based in New York City, New York. The firm provides financial services and advice to high net worth investors, individuals, businesses and institutions. Oppenheimer's investment banking division provides strategic advisory services in the areas initial public offerings, secondary common stock offerings, convertible debt, private placements, equity and debt capital raising, acquisition financing, asset-based loans, senior and uni-tranche loans, second lien loans, subordinated and mezzanine debt, structured equity, mergers and acquisitions, fairness opinions, management buyouts, leveraged recapitalizations, takeover defenses, restructurings, chapter 11 reorganizations, solvency opinions, distressed sales and divestitures, spin-offs and split-offs. Additionally, the firm offers services in the areas of wealth management, capital markets sales and trading, equity research, and asset management.

Formerly Known As
Fahnestock & Company
Year Founded
1880
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Primary Office
  • 85 Broad Street
  • New York, NY 10004
  • United States

+1 (212) 000-0000

Oppenheimer & Company Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (794)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Albertsons Underwriter Mar 2020 00000 0000000
00000 (00000000000 Underwriter Mar 2020 00000 0000000
0000000 Underwriter Feb 2020 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Advisor: General Jan 2020 00000 0000000
000000 000000 Underwriter Jan 2020 00000 0000000
00000 Underwriter Dec 2019 00000 0000000
00000 Underwriter Nov 2019 00000 0000000
00000 Advisor: General Oct 2019 00000 0000000
Peloton Underwriter Sep 2019 00000 0000000
Ping Identity Underwriter Sep 2019 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete company service history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oppenheimer & Company’s full profile, request a free trial.

Oppenheimer & Company Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (39)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
PlanetArt Advisor: General Aug 2019 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 00 Advisor: General Feb 2019 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Advisor: General Aug 2018 00000 0000000
0000000000000 0000 Advisor: General Aug 2018 00000 0000000
00000 0000000000 0 Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Jun 2018 00000 0000000
00000 00000 Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Jun 2018 00000 0000000
000000000 000000 0 Advisor: General Mar 2017 00000 0000000
00000 00000 000000 Advisor: General Oct 2016 00000 0000000
magicJack VocalTec Advisor: General Mar 2016 00000 0000000
Transtelco Advisor: General Nov 2013 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investor service history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (18)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Roadrunner Transportation Services Advisor: General Jan 2020 00000 0000000
000 00000000000 00 Advisor: General Oct 2019 00000 0000000
00 00000000 000000 General Business Banking Sep 2018 00000 0000000
00000000 00000000 Advisor: General Aug 2018 00000 0000000
000000 000000 0000 Advisor: General Jul 2017 00000 0000000
00000000 000000 00 Advisor: General Jul 2017 00000 0000000
0000000 00000 Advisor: General Jul 2017 00000 0000000
000000000 0000000 Advisor: General Jul 2016 00000 0000000
Numera Advisor: General Jun 2015 00000 0000000
Mobile Mini Advisor: General May 2015 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investor service history, request access »

Oppenheimer & Company Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Oppenheimer & Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Oppenheimer & Company Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 00000000 Investment Bank Providence, RI 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Oppenheimer & Company Team (505)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Max Lami Chief Executive Officer & Head of Investment Banking, EMEA New York, NY
Albert Lowenthal Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 0 New York, NY
Harel Gillon Co-Chief Executive Officer, Israel Tel Aviv, Israel
Avivit Mannet-Kalil Co-Chief Executive Officer, Isreal Tel Aviv, Israel
Bryan McKigney President, Asset Management New York, NY

258 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 505 team members. Get the full list »

Oppenheimer & Company Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Albert Lowenthal Oppenheimer & Company Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Evan Behrens Self Board Member 000 0000
Lawrence Roth Oppenheimer & Company Board Member 000 0000
Paul Friedman Oppenheimer & Company Board Member 000 0000
Teresa Glasser Oppenheimer & Company Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »