Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

FleetCor Technologies

FleetCor Technologies
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
FLT STOCK SYMBOL
42 INVESTMENTS
$186.54 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Fleetcor Technologies Inc is a provider of specialised payment products. The company offers fleet cards, food cards, corporate lodging discount cards, and other specialised payment services. Fleetcor's systems enable its customers to manage and control their commercial payments and loyalty-card programmes. Customers include commercial fleet operators, major oil companies, petroleum marketers, and government entities. Further, Fleetcor offers customized analysis solutions to its clients, offering business productivity tracking capabilities. North America is the largest geographic operating segment.

Formerly Known As
Fleetman
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 3280 Peachtree Road
  • Suite 2400
  • Atlanta, GA 30305
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore FleetCor Technologies’s full profile, request a free trial.

FleetCor Technologies Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$168.51 - $329.85 $15.9B $194.02 $10.36 1.21M 85.3M

FleetCor Technologies Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2019
FY 2019
31-Dec-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
Enterprise Value 28,382,615 28,382,615 20,017,317 20,973,087
Revenue 2,648,848 2,648,848 2,433,492 2,249,538
EBITDA 1,502,077 1,502,077 1,508,228 1,265,296
Net Income 895,073 895,073 811,483 740,200
Total Assets 12,248,541 12,248,541 11,202,477 11,318,359
Total Debt 5,036,785 5,036,785 4,819,047 4,518,616
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

FleetCor Technologies Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore FleetCor Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

FleetCor Technologies Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ixaris Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Naperville, IL 000 00000 0000000 0000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 00000 00 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

FleetCor Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (42)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 02-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 Logistics 000000 000000
0000.000 02-Apr-2019 00 000000000000000 0000 Financial Software
000000000 01-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Financial Software 000000 000000
000 28-Feb-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 000000
Creative Lodging Solutions 13-Oct-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Leisure Facilities 000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

FleetCor Technologies Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000.000 02-Apr-2019 00 000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
000! 00000 08-Feb-2017 000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
0000000000 04-Jun-2014 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 17-Oct-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
Smart Concepts 01-Dec-2008 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

FleetCor Technologies Subsidiaries (19)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Nvoicepay Financial Software Beaverton, OR 2009
000000000 00 00000 Financial Software Lima, Peru 0000
0000000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services Ciudad de México, Mexico 0000
00000000 0000000 0 Leisure Facilities Lexington, KY 0000
000000 0000 000000 Other Consumer Products and Services Moscow, Russia 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

FleetCor Technologies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore FleetCor Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

FleetCor Technologies Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ronald Clarke Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
John Coughlin Executive Vice President & President
Armando Netto Ph.D President
Anton Kremnev President, Eastern Europe
Eric Dey Chief Financial Officer

12 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 26 executives. Get the full list »

FleetCor Technologies Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 FleetCor Technologies Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 FleetCor Technologies Board Member 000 0000

10 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »