Masternaut Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 150
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 4

Masternaut General Information

Description

Developer of a SaaS telematics platform that harnesses internet of things to empower businesses to manage their fleet and assets. The company's platform enables customers to manage their mobile workforce by keeping it safe on the road, lower fuel consumption, increase productivity in their workforce, rationalize their fleet makeup, improve their customer experience and reduce CO2 emissions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cybit, Sevco 1231, Cyberspace Bidco Limited, Cybit Group Holdings Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automation/Workflow Software
Other Industries
Automotive
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Priory Park
  • Great North Road, Aberford
  • Leeds LS25 3DF
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0113 000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Masternaut Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Masternaut‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Masternaut Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a SaaS telematics platform that harnesses internet of things to empower businesses to manage their fleet an
Automation/Workflow Software
Leeds, United Kingdom
150 As of 2019
00.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cul
0000000000
San Jose, CA
0000
0000 0000

00000000

t in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Masternaut Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Azuga Private Equity-Backed San Jose, CA 0000 0000 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Waltham, MA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Roswell, GA 000 000000000000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

Masternaut Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dhruv Parekh Chief Executive Officer
Anthony Johnson Chief Financial Officer
Alex Rothwell Chief Technology Officer
Djamel Souici General Counsel & Chief Legal Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Masternaut Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Masternaut Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Masternaut‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Masternaut Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 (000000 11-Apr-2011 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
00000 07-Aug-2008 000000000000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
0000000000 (000000 31-Mar-2008 000000000000000000 00.000 Logistics 0000000 0000000
Amatics 24-Aug-2007 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000000 0000000
To view Masternaut’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »