Tourmaline Labs Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 5

Tourmaline Labs General Information

Description

Developer of a SaaS and PaaS driving behavior intelligence and data analytics platform designed to enable customers to proactively assess risk and support a culture of eco-friendly safe driving behaviors. The company's platform facilitates Telematics Service Providers (TSPs), Auto OEMs, ride-share providers and insurance companies with the tools, methodologies and expertise to create best-in-class applications, while its patented machine-learning Artificial Intelligence (AI) engine utilizes contextual analytics and biometrics to analyze driving behaviors, enabling drivers to drive safer, avoid accidents and keep costs down - right over their phone.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Zenhavior
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 4320 La Jolla Village Drive
  • Suite 200
  • San Diego, CA 92122
  • United States
+1 (619) 000-0000

Tourmaline Labs Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tourmaline Labs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Debt - PPP 03-May-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Sep-2018 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 01-Sep-2017 00000 00.000 000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A3) 07-Apr-2016 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator $400K Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 15-Oct-2014 $400K $400K 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Tourmaline Labs’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tourmaline Labs Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A4 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A3 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A2 1,700,000 $0.000010 4% $0.24 $0.24 1x $0.24 7.66%
Series A1 13,500,000 $0.000010 4% $0.02 $0.02 1x $0.02 60.83%
To view Tourmaline Labs’s complete cap table history, request access »

Tourmaline Labs Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a SaaS and PaaS driving behavior intelligence and data analytics platform designed to enable customers to p
Business/Productivity Software
San Diego, CA
20 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 - 00.000

00000

eprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
000000000000000000000 00000000
Dallas, TX
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000 - 0000

00000 00

lamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vol
000000000000000000000 00000000
Toronto, Canada
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tourmaline Labs Competitors (36)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vinli Venture Capital-Backed Dallas, TX 00 0000 000000000 - 0000
00000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Oulu, Finland 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 (00) Private Equity-Backed San Antonio, TX 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Halifax, Canada 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 36 competitors. Get the full list »

Tourmaline Labs Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marc Brungger Chief Executive Officer
Lukas Kuhn Ph.D Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Ricardo Silva Chief Revenue Officer & Senior Vice President of Global Sales
Bernhard Limberger Director of Operations
Chris Evans Partner Channel Director
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tourmaline Labs Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Adriaan Ligtenberg Ph.D AllMobile Fund Chairman 000 0000
Mitch Patridge ClearVision Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Tourmaline Labs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tourmaline Labs Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CSL Capital Management PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tech Coast Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ClearVision Equity Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AllMobile Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EvoNexus Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Tourmaline Labs’s complete investors history, request access »