Manulife Overview

  • Service
  • Lender
  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 26,000
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 17
  • Financings
  • 18
  • Serviced Investors
  • 2

Manulife General Information

Description

Manulife Financial is a leading Canada-based financial services group with principal operations in Asia, Canada and the United States. The firm's international network of employees, agents and distribution partners offers financial protection and wealth management products and services. These products and services include individual life insurance, group life and health insurance, long-term care services, pension products, annuities, mutual funds and banking products. Manulife Financial provides asset management services to institutional customers worldwide and offer reinsurance solutions, specializing in property and casualty retrocession. The company operates in Canada and Asia through the brand name "Manulife Financial" and in the United States primarily through the brand name "John Hancock".

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company
Year Founded
1999
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 200 Bloor Street East
  • Toronto, Ontario M4W 1E5
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Manulife Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Finley Asphalt & Concrete I Pavement Partners Jun 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 0000'0 00 Apr 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 0000'0 00 Apr 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 0000'0 00 Apr 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 000000 000 Jan 2017 00000 0000000
000000 00000 00000 Oct 2014 00000 0000000
00 0000 0000000 Mar 2014 00000 0000000
000 00000 00 00000 Aug 2013 00000 0000000
Vents du Kempt Jun 2013 00000 0000000
GoodLife Fitness Centres Apr 2013 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 20 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Manulife Co-Lenders (44)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
ABS Ventures Other Service Provider Type Waltham, MA 1 0000
00000000 000000000 Lender Menlo Park, CA 0 0000
0000000 0000000 Lender Chicago, IL 0
0000 00 0000000 Commercial Bank Dublin, Ireland 0
000000 00 Commercial Bank Munich, Germany 0 00000
000 0000000 000000 Investment Bank New York, NY 0
000 000000000 0000 Commercial Bank Toronto, Canada 0
0000 0000000 Investment Bank Boston, MA 0
Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec Fund Administrator Quebec City, Canada 2 00000
Cambridge Technology Capital Fund Other Service Provider Type 1 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 44 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Manulife Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Manulife‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Manulife Team (91)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Paul Lorentz Chief Executive Officer and President, Global Wealth and Asset Management & Member of the Executive Leadership Team Toronto, Canada
Michael Doughty President & Chief Executive Officer, Manulife Canada Toronto, Canada
Rick Annaert President & Chief Executive Officer, Manulife Securities 0 Toronto, Canada
Rocco Gori President, Chief Executive Officer, Board Member, Chairman of the D&I Council Toronto, Canada
Philip Witherington Chief Financial Officer & Member of the Executive Leadership Team Toronto, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 91 team members. Get the full list »

Manulife Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
C. Prieur Self Board Member 000 0000
Guy Bainbridge Manulife Board Member 000 0000
John Cassaday Manulife Chairman of the Board 000 0000
John Palmer Manulife Board Member 000 0000
Joseph Caron Manulife Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Manulife Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Aviva Vietnam Life Insurance Company Life and Health Insurance Ha Noi, Vietnam 2011
00000000 000000000 Asset Manager Toronto, Canada 0000
00000000 00000 000 Asset Management Taipei City, Taiwan 0000
00000000-00000000 Insurance Company Shanghai, China 0000
0000000 000000 000 Asset Manager Boston, MA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 subsidiaries. Get the full list »