Bankinter Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1965
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 6,092
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 39
  • Financings
  • 36
  • Serviced Investors
  • 1

Bankinter General Information

Description

Founded in 1965, Bankinter is a commercial bank headquartered is in Madrid, Spain. The bank offers private banking services, including various funds, personal and corporate banking services, retail banking services, including salary accounts, and consumer finance services comprising credit cards and loans. The bank also offers insurance products, mortgage loans, pension funds, and online and private banking services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Banco Intercontinental Español
Year Founded
1965
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • Paseo de la Castellana, 29
  • 28046 Madrid
  • Spain
+34 913 00 00 00

Bankinter Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Grupo Copisa Jul 2021 00000 0000000
00000 00000000000 Jul 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 00000í0 00 May 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 00000í0 00 May 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 00000 00 Mar 2020 00000 0000000
00000000000 Jul 2019 00000 0000000
000000 00000000000 Jun 2019 00000 0000000
00000 00 Oct 2018 00000 0000000
Soltec (Murcia) Oct 2018 00000 0000000
Servicios Renovados de Alimentacion Oct 2018 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 38 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bankinter Co-Lenders (69)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Audentia Capital Management Lender London, United Kingdom 1 00000
0000000000 Lender 0
00000 00000 Commercial Bank Palma de Mallorca, Spain 0 00000
00000 000000 00000 Commercial Bank Bilbao, Spain 0 00000
00000 000 Commercial Bank Porto, Portugal 0 00000
00000 00000000000 Commercial Bank Madrid, Spain 0 00000
00000 00 00000000 Commercial Bank Alicante, Spain 00 00000
00000 0000ñ00 00 0 Commercial Bank Madrid, Spain 0 00000
Banco Espírito Santo Lender Lisbon, Portugal 1 00000
Banco Mare Nostrum Commercial Bank Madrid, Spain 1 000.00
You’re viewing 10 of 69 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Bankinter Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bankinter‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bankinter Team (15)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Maria Trevino Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director 0 Madrid, Spain
Julio Zapatero Chief Risk Officer Madrid, Spain
Javier Carrascal Executive Madrid, Spain
Javier Fernández Executive Madrid, Spain
Gonzalo Saiz Head, Marketing Madrid, Spain
You’re viewing 5 of 15 team members. Get the full list »

Bankinter Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Alvaro Plaza Bankinter Board Member 000 0000
Fernando Herrero Bankinter Board Member 000 0000
Gloria Diaz Bankinter Secretary of the Board of Directors, Executive, Remuneration, Appointments, Sustainability and Corporate Governance, Audit & Risk and Compliance Committee 000 0000
Jaime Lomba Ph.D Bankinter Independent External Director & Adviser 000 0000
Maria Jorda Bankinter Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Bankinter Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
EVO Banco National Banks Madrid, Spain 2012
000000000 Real Estate Zaragoza, Spain 0000
000000000 Other Financial Services Carrick-on-Shannon, Ireland 0000
000000000 0000000 Corporate Venture Capital Madrid, Spain 0000
0000000 00 0000000 Venture Capital Barcelona, Spain
To view Bankinter’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »