BDO Canada Overview

  • Service
  • Accounting Firm
  • Founded
  • 1921
Founded
  • Employees
  • 4,488
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 90
  • Serviced Deals
  • 87
  • Serviced Investors
  • 54

BDO Canada General Information

Description

Founded in 1921, BDO Canada is an accounting and advisory firm headquartered in Toronto, Canada. The firm provides a wide array of services such as assurance and accounting, taxation, business transition services, growth financing, mergers and acquisitions, corporate divestitures, and risk management services. The firm caters to the agriculture, financial services, natural resources, education, real estate, and manufacturing sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.bdo.ca
Formerly Known As
BDO Dunwoody
Year Founded
1921
Service Provider Type
Accounting/Auditor
Primary Office
  • 20 Wellington Street East
  • Suite 500
  • Toronto, Ontario M5E 1C5
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

BDO Canada Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (87)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Lanthier Bakery Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
0000 000000000 Auditor Nov 2021 00000 0000000
00 00000 Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
000 0000 Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Sep 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 Accounting Aug 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Aug 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Jul 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 00000 Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Jun 2021 00000 0000000
Digital Media Services Advisor: Financial Due Diligence May 2021 00000 0000000
Cardiol Therapeutics Auditor May 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 87 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BDO Canada Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (65)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Alkaline Fuel Cell Power Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 00000000 & Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Jan 2022 00000 0000000
000000 Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Nov 2021 00000 0000000
00000000000 Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Nov 2021 00000 0000000
0000000000000 000 Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Nov 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 00000 00 Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Sep 2021 00000 0000000
00000 00000000000 Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Aug 2021 00000 0000000
000000 Advisor: General Aug 2021 00000 0000000
Right Time Heating and Air Conditioning Canada Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Aug 2021 00000 0000000
CloudMD Software & Services Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Jun 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 65 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (5)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Callidus Capital Advisor: General Jul 2019 00000 0000000
000000 0. 0000000 Advisor: General Sep 2018 00000 0000000
000 00000 00000 Advisor: General Jun 2018 00000 0000000
Merus Labs International Auditor Jun 2005 00000 0000000
Capricorn Holdings Auditor Jul 2003 00000 0000000
To view BDO Canada’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

BDO Canada Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BDO Canada‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BDO Canada Team (105)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Pat Kramer Chief Executive Officer 0 Toronto, Canada
Mary Parkes Chief Financial Officer Toronto, Canada
David Simkins Chief Operating Officer Toronto, Canada
Sayyida Nusrath Managing Director & Partner, Mergers & Acquisitions and capital Markets Toronto, Canada
Michael Morrow Managing Director & Partner, National M&A and Capital Advisory Leader 0 Toronto, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 105 team members. Get the full list »

BDO Canada Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ferguson + Mak Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) Toronto, Canada 2013
000 000000000 Management Consultants Bedford, Canada 0000
00000 00 Systems and Information Management Ottawa, Canada 0000
000000 000 0000000 Brokerage Lahore, Pakistan 0000
000000 000000 Financing Advisory Toronto, Canada 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »