First Financial Bank (Texas) Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1890
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 650
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 3
  • Financings
  • 3

First Financial Bank (Texas) General Information

Description

First Financial Bank is a financial holding company which operates as a commercial bank and is headquartered in Abilene, Texas. The bank accepts savings and money market deposits, time deposits, as well as originates commercial, financial, agricultural, real estate construction, mortgage and consumer loans. The company's loan portfolio consists of loans given to businesses, professionals and individuals. The bank also administers pension plans, profit sharing plans and other employee benefit plans and provides securities brokerage services, through arrangements with third parties.

Contact Information

Website
www.ffin.com
Formerly Known As
First National Bank of Abilene, Farmers and Merchants National Bank
Year Founded
1890
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • 400 Pine Street
  • P.O. Box 701
  • Abilene, TX 79601
  • United States
+1 (325) 000-0000

First Financial Bank (Texas) Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Amsys Innovative Solutions Apr 2020 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Nov 2019 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Nov 2019 00000 0000000
Engineered Machined Products Oct 2019 00000 0000000
Engineered Machined Products Oct 2019 00000 0000000
To view First Financial Bank (Texas)’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

First Financial Bank (Texas) Co-Lenders (1)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
PNC Commercial Bank Pittsburgh, PA 1 0000
To view First Financial Bank (Texas)’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

First Financial Bank (Texas) Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Financial Bank (Texas)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First Financial Bank (Texas) Team (20)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Kirk Thaxton Chief Executive Officer & Chairman Abilene, TX
Ronald Butler II Chief Executive Officer & Chairman Abilene, TX
F. Scott Dueser Chairman of the Board, Board Member, President & Chief Executive Officer 0 Abilene, TX
Doyle Cooper Glen Rose President Abilene, TX
Douglas Compton President Abilene, TX
You’re viewing 5 of 20 team members. Get the full list »

First Financial Bank (Texas) Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
April Anthony Self Board Member 000 0000
F. Scott Dueser First Financial Bank (Texas) Chairman of the Board, Board Member, President & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Kirk Thaxton First Financial Bank (Texas) Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Murray Edwards First Financial Bank (Texas) Board Member 000 0000
Ronald Butler II First Financial Bank (Texas) Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

First Financial Bank (Texas) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000'0 0000 Regional Banks Huntsville, AR 0000
To view First Financial Bank (Texas)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »