First Merchants Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1893

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 1,963

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 146

  • Financings
  • 162

  • Serviced Investors
  • 2

First Merchants General Information

Description

First Merchants is a financial services holding company established in 1893 and based in Muncie, Indiana that operates through its main banking subsidiary, First Merchants Bank. The bank along with other subsidiaries provides customers with financial services including private banking, investment management, consumer banking, mortgage banking, business banking, cash management services, wealth management, and insurance services. First Merchants is the holding company for First Merchants Bank and First Merchants Private Wealth Advisors. The bank provides debt financing facilities such as loans, and revolving credit lines for the purpose of debt refinancing, corporate, and mergers and acquisitions to small and medium-sized middle-market companies. The bank caters to various industries such as real estate services, re-insurance, automotive, life and health insurance, property and casualty insurance, consumer finance, and many others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Merchants National Bank of Muncie, Merchants National Bank of Muncie, Indiana, Monroe Bank & Trust
Year Founded
1893
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • 200 East Jackson Street
  • Muncie, IN 47305
  • United States
+1 (765) 000-0000

First Merchants Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Arrow International (Cleveland) May 2024 00000 0000000
Arrow International (Cleveland) May 2024 00000 0000000
Quality Dining Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Quality Dining Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Thompson Thrift Residential Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Lockstep Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Lockstep Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Autocam Medical Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Autocam Medical Feb 2024 00000 0000000
American Equipment Company Feb 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 192 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

First Merchants Co-Lenders (110)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
1st Source Bank Commercial Bank South Bend, IN 1
AgCountry Farm Credit Services Lender Fargo, ND 0 00000
Aldine Capital Partners Mezzanine Chicago, IL 0
Associated Bank Commercial Bank Green Bay, WI 0 00000
Axos Financial Commercial Bank Las Vegas, NV 0
Bancalliance Lender Chevy Chase, MD 0
Banco de Credito e Inversiones Commercial Bank Santiago, Chile 0 00000
Bank Hapoalim Commercial Bank Tel Aviv, Israel 0
Bank of America Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 6 00000
Bank of China Commercial Bank Beijing, China 1 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 110 co-lenders. Get the full list »

First Merchants Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Merchants‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First Merchants Team (37)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Mark Hardwick Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 Muncie, IN
David Greene Market President Hamilton County Muncie, IN
Michael Stewart President Muncie, IN
Michele Kawiecki Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting Muncie, IN
Michael McKay Managing Director, Sponsor Finance Muncie, IN
You’re viewing 5 of 37 team members. Get the full list »

First Merchants Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Clark Kellogg Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
F. Halderman First Merchants Board Member 000 0000
Gary Lehman First Merchants Board Member 000 0000
Mark Hardwick First Merchants Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Michael Becher First Merchants Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

First Merchants Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lincoln Bank Holding Companies Plainfield, IN 1884
Lafayette Bancorp Regional Banks Oxford, MS
To view First Merchants’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

First Merchants FAQs

  • When was First Merchants founded?

    First Merchants was founded in 1893.

  • Who is the CEO of First Merchants?

    Mark Hardwick is the CEO of First Merchants.

  • Where is First Merchants headquartered?

    First Merchants is headquartered in Muncie, IN.

  • What is the size of First Merchants?

    First Merchants total number of employees/professionals is 1,963.

  • What service provider type is First Merchants?

    First Merchants's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has First Merchants invested in or acquired?

    First Merchants has invested in or acquired companies like Level One Bank, The Hoosier Company, and Monroe Bank & Trust.

  • What are First Merchants subsidiaries?

    Lincoln Bank and Lafayette Bancorp are subsidiaries of First Merchants.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »