State Bank & Trust Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Financed Companies
  • 17

  • Financings
  • 16

  • Serviced Investors
  • 1

State Bank & Trust General Information

Description

State Bank & Trust was a commercial bank based in Atlanta, Georgia. The bank provided personal banking, commercial banking, private and professional banking, payroll banking, and business banking services which include checking accounts, savings and investments, online and mobile banking, mortgages, credit cards, and small business administration (SBA) loans. Additionally, the bank provides equipment financing and insurance services. State Bank operates as a subsidiary of State Bank Financial. The company, a subsidiary of Meridian Bank, was acquired by Cadence Bank, a subsidiary of Cadence Bancorp (NYS: CADE), for an undisclosed amount on January 2, 2019.

Contact Information

Website
www.statebt.com
Formerly Known As
Northern Capital Management Co
Year Founded
2005
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • Buckhead Tower at Lenox Square
  • 3399 Peachtree Road Northeast, Suite 1900
  • Atlanta, GA 30326
  • United States

State Bank & Trust Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Buckeye Roofing & Exteriors Mar 2022 00000 0000000
Polaris Logistics Group Apr 2020 00000 0000000
D & M Fencing Feb 2020 00000 0000000
Stix Restaurant Dec 2019 00000 0000000
V&H Ag Services Oct 2018 00000 0000000
Goldfingers Nov 2017 00000 0000000
Thompson Plageman Memorials Jul 2017 00000 0000000
Heritage Sportswear Jun 2017 00000 0000000
Fora Financial May 2016 00000 0000000
Buffalo Brakes Mar 2016 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 16 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

State Bank & Trust Co-Lenders (4)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
AloStar Bank of Commerce Commercial Bank Atlanta, GA 2
BankUnited Commercial Bank Miami Lakes, FL 0
Customers Bank Commercial Bank Malvern, PA 1
First Horizon Bank Commercial Bank Memphis, TN 1
To view State Bank & Trust’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

State Bank & Trust Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore State Bank & Trust‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

State Bank & Trust Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AloStar Bank of Commerce Commercial Bank Atlanta, GA 2011
Security Bank Holding Companies Makati City 0000
To view State Bank & Trust’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

State Bank & Trust FAQs

  • When was State Bank & Trust founded?

    State Bank & Trust was founded in 2005.

  • Where is State Bank & Trust headquartered?

    State Bank & Trust is headquartered in Atlanta, GA.

  • What service provider type is State Bank & Trust?

    State Bank & Trust's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has State Bank & Trust invested in or acquired?

    State Bank & Trust has invested in or acquired companies like Patriot Capital (Equipment Finance Group), Boyett Insurance Agency, and Altera Payroll and Insurance.

  • What are State Bank & Trust subsidiaries?

    AloStar Bank of Commerce and Security Bank are subsidiaries of State Bank & Trust.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »