Zürcher Kantonalbank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1869

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 4,844

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 56

  • Financings
  • 49

  • Serviced Investors
  • 7

Zürcher Kantonalbank General Information

Description

Zürcher Kantonalbank is a Swiss commercial bank established in 1870 and headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland. The bank offers savings and investment accounts, central mortgage institution loans, investment management services, professional financing advisory services, and other related services for Swiss and German customers. ZKB also provides international banking services consisting of international payments, letters of credit and documentary collection services, export financing, and bank guarantees. In addition, the bank offers a range of investment solutions for institutional, professional, and private investors, as well as advisory services at various levels of the investment process.

Contact Information

Website
www.zkb.ch
Formerly Known As
bank of the citizens of Zurich
Year Founded
1869
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • Bahnhofstrasse 9
  • 8001 Zurich
  • Switzerland
+41 0844 000 000

Zürcher Kantonalbank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Novartis Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Novartis Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Novartis Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Novartis Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Novartis Jun 2024 00000 0000000
SenioResidenz Jun 2024 00000 0000000
VakifBank May 2024 00000 0000000
Ziraat Bankası Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Akbank Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Rhätische Bahn Apr 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 66 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zürcher Kantonalbank Co-Lenders (163)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 1
ABSA Bank Lender Johannesburg, South Africa 0 00000
Abu Dhabi Commercial Bank Commercial Bank Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 0 00000
Abu Dhabi Exports Office Lender Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 0 00000
AKA Bank Commercial Bank Frankfurt, Germany 0 00000
Alcentra Lender London, United Kingdom 0 00000
Altyn Bank Lender Almaty, Kazakhstan 0 00.000
Anadolubank Nederland Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 0 00000
ANZ Group Holdings Commercial Bank Docklands, Australia 1
Arab Bank Commercial Bank Amman, Jordan 5 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 163 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Zürcher Kantonalbank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zürcher Kantonalbank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Zürcher Kantonalbank Team (42)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Stephanino Isele Ph.D Deputy Chief Executive Officer & Head of Institutionals & Multinationals Zurich, Switzerland
Urs Baumann Chief Executive Officer 0 Zurich, Switzerland
Jorg Muller-Ganz Ph.D President of the Board Zurich, Switzerland
Martin Bardenhewer Chief Financial Officer & Board Member Zurich, Switzerland
Christoph Schenk Chief Investment Officer Zurich, Switzerland
You’re viewing 5 of 42 team members. Get the full list »

Zürcher Kantonalbank Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Previdoli Zürcher Kantonalbank Head of Products, Services & Direct Banking and Executive Board Member 000 0000
Jorg Muller-Ganz Ph.D Zürcher Kantonalbank President of the Board 000 0000
Martin Bardenhewer Zürcher Kantonalbank Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Zürcher Kantonalbank Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Swisscanto Private Equity Consulting Services (B2B) Zurich, Switzerland 1993
Pensionskasse der Zürcher Kantonalbank Corporate Pension Zurich, Switzerland 0000
Zürcher Kantonalbank Österreich Hedge Fund Salzburg, Austria 0000
To view Zürcher Kantonalbank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Zürcher Kantonalbank FAQs

  • When was Zürcher Kantonalbank founded?

    Zürcher Kantonalbank was founded in 1869.

  • Who is the CEO of Zürcher Kantonalbank?

    Stephanino Isele Ph.D and Urs Baumann are the CEOs of Zürcher Kantonalbank.

  • Where is Zürcher Kantonalbank headquartered?

    Zürcher Kantonalbank is headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland.

  • What is the size of Zürcher Kantonalbank?

    Zürcher Kantonalbank total number of employees/professionals is 4,844.

  • What service provider type is Zürcher Kantonalbank?

    Zürcher Kantonalbank's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has Zürcher Kantonalbank invested in or acquired?

    Zürcher Kantonalbank has invested in or acquired companies like Spacewise, Microcaps, and Synthara.

  • What are Zürcher Kantonalbank subsidiaries?

    Swisscanto Private Equity, Pensionskasse der Zürcher Kantonalbank, and Zürcher Kantonalbank Österreich are subsidiaries of Zürcher Kantonalbank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »