Standard Bank Group Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank
  • Founded
  • 1862
Founded
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 40
  • Serviced Deals
  • 39
  • Serviced Investors
  • 9

Standard Bank Group General Information

Description

Standard Bank Group (SBG) is an investment banking institution based in Johannesburg, South Africa. The bank was founded in 1862 and it offers transactional banking, saving, borrowing, lending, investment, insurance, risk management, wealth management and advisory services to its customers. Standard Bank Group's corporate and investment banking segment offers corporate and investment banking services to governments, parastatals, larger corporates, financial institutions and international counterparties. The Standard Bank of South Africa, Standard International Holdings, Stanbic IBTC and Liberty Holdings are some of the major subsidiaries of the group.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Standard Bank of British South Africa
Year Founded
1862
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Primary Office
  • The Wealth House, 1678 Olakunle Bakare Close
  • Off Sanusi Fanfuwa Street Victoria Island
  • Lagos
  • Nigeria
+234 01 000 0000

Standard Bank Group Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (40)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Coca-Cola Beverages Africa Jan 2020 00000 0000000
000000 000000 Dec 2019 00000 0000000
000000 000000 0000 Underwriter Jun 2019 00000 0000000
0000000000 00000 0 May 2019 00000 0000000
000 0000000 000000 Underwriter Oct 2018 00000 0000000
00000000 00000 000 Aug 2018 00000 0000000
0000000 0000 00000 Underwriter May 2018 00000 0000000
0000 000000 000000 Underwriter May 2018 00000 0000000
M-Birr Advisor: General Mar 2018 00000 0000000
Lubambe Mine Advisor: General Dec 2017 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 40 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Standard Bank Group Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (6)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Anheuser-Busch InBev Advisor: General Oct 2016 00000 0000000
000000 000000 Advisor: General May 2016 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Advisor: General Jul 2014 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Advisor: General Feb 2014 00000 0000000
Country Bird Holdings Advisor: General May 2009 00000 0000000
Warburg Pincus Lead Manager or Arranger Sep 2006 00000 0000000
To view Standard Bank Group’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (3)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Namdeb Diamond Corporation Advisor: General Feb 2018 00000 0000000
00000 0000000000 0 Advisor: General Jun 2015 00000 0000000
00 00000 Advisor: General Jul 2003 00000 0000000
To view Standard Bank Group’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Standard Bank Group Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Standard Bank Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Standard Bank Group Team (29)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Sim Tshabalala Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director, SBSA Lagos, Nigeria
Sola David-Borha Chief Executive Officer, Africa Regions Lagos, Nigeria
Rentia Tonder Chief Executive Officer, Energy 0 Lagos, Nigeria
Kenny Fihla Chief Executive Officer of Corporate and Investment Banking Lagos, Nigeria
Rassem Zok Chief Executive Officer of Middle East & North Africa 0 Lagos, Nigeria
You’re viewing 5 of 29 team members. Get the full list »

Standard Bank Group Board Members (19)

Name Representing Role Since
André Parker Standard Bank Group Board Member 000 0000
Atedo Peterside Standard Bank Group Board Member 000 0000
Ben Kruger Self Executive Director & Board Member 000 0000
Hao Hu Standard Bank Group Deputy Chairman & Non Executive Director 000 0000
Jacko Maree Self Deputy Chairman & Non Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 board members. Get the full list »

Standard Bank Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SnapScan Financial Software Cape Town, South Africa 2013
0000000 Asset Manager Johannesburg, South Africa 0000
00000000 0000 00 0 Commercial Bank Johannesburg, South Africa 0000
To view Standard Bank Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »