Mashreq Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1967
Founded
  • Financed Companies
  • 22
  • Financings
  • 30
  • Serviced Investors
  • 2

Mashreq Bank General Information

Description

Mashreqbank is a UAE based financial institution, established in 1967 by the Al-Ghurair Group. The firm has more than 45 years of experience in the UAE banking and financial services market and is an established commercial and retail bank. The bank's products and services include personal and business banking, corporate banking, private banking, securities, and asset management. Mashreq provides a complete range of investment banking services covering the areas of equity capital markets, mergers and acquisitions, corporate finance and syndications, project finance, real estate and initial public offerings. The bank has been publicly listed since inception and has been listed on the Dubai Financial Markets since the creation of the local stock exchange.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bank of Oman
Year Founded
1967
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • Al Ghurair Head Office
  • 6th Floor, Deira
  • Dubai United Arab Emirates
+971 04 000 0000

Mashreq Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Emirates Global Aluminium Feb 2020 00000 0000000
000 0000000 000 00 Dec 2019 00000 0000000
000000 00000 Nov 2019 00000 0000000
00000000 000000 00 May 2019 00000 0000000
00000000 000000 00 Jan 2019 00000 0000000
000000000 00000 Dec 2018 00000 0000000
000000000 00000 Dec 2018 00000 0000000
00 000 00000 000 0 Dec 2018 00000 0000000
Al Dur Water and Power Company Dec 2018 00000 0000000
Al-Ezzel Power Company Oct 2018 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 35 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mashreq Bank Co-Lenders (101)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 2
000 00000 00000000 Commercial Bank Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 0 00.00
000 00000 0000000 Investment Bank Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 0 000
0000000 0000000000 Commercial Bank Abidjan, Ivory Coast 0 00000
0000 000000 0000 Commercial Bank Manama, Bahrain 0 00.000
00000 0000 Commercial Bank Ajman, United Arab Emirates 0 00.000
00 0000 0000 00 00 Commercial Bank Kuwait City, Kuwait 0 00.00
0000000 0000 Financing Advisory Riyadh, Saudi Arabia 0 00.000
Al Hilal Bank Commercial Bank Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 1 000
Al Khaliji Commercial Bank Lusai, Qatar 1 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 101 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Mashreq Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mashreq Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mashreq Bank Team (21)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Haitham Hammad Executive Vice President & Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Egypt Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Abdul Al Ghurair Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Ahmed Abdelaal Group Chief Executive Officer Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Mohua Sengupta Managing Director Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Ellis Wang Executive Vice President & Group Head of Technology, Transformation and Information Dubai, United Arab Emirates
You’re viewing 5 of 21 team members. Get the full list »

Mashreq Bank Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Abdul Al Ghurair Mashreq Bank Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Abdulla Al Ghurair Mashreq Bank Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
Ali Rashed Lootah Mashreq Bank Vice Chairman of the Board & Chairman of the Board Remuneration and Compensation Committee 000 0000
Rashed Al Jarwan Mashreq Bank Director 000 0000
To view Mashreq Bank’s complete board members history, request access »

Mashreq Bank Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 00 000000 Commercial Bank
To view Mashreq Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »