Kuwait International Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1973
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 730
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 4
  • Financings
  • 4

Kuwait International Bank General Information

Description

Established in 1973, Kuwait International Bank is a Kuwaiti public shareholding company incorporated in the State of Kuwait as a specialized bank and is regulated by the Central Bank of Kuwait. The Bank shares are listed on Boursa Kuwait. In June 2007, the CBK licensed the Bank to operate in accordance with Islamic Sharia from 1 July 2007. From that date, all activities are conducted in accordance with Islamic Sharia, as approved by the Bank's Fatwa and Sharia's Supervisory Board

Contact Information

Website
www.kib.com.kw
Formerly Known As
Kuwait Real Estate Bank
Year Founded
1973
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • PO Box 22822
  • West Tower Joint Banking Center
  • Kuwait City, 13089
  • Kuwait
+965 1866 000

Kuwait International Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Emirates Global Aluminium Jan 2019 00000 0000000
000000 000 000000 Mar 2018 00000 0000000
Kuwait National Petroleum Company Apr 2016 00000 0000000
Kuwait Energy Jan 2013 00000 0000000
To view Kuwait International Bank’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kuwait International Bank Co-Lenders (29)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Abu Dhabi Commercial Bank Commercial Bank Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 1 00.00
0000 000000 0000 Commercial Bank Manama, Bahrain 0 00000
00 0000 0000 00 00 Commercial Bank Kuwait City, Kuwait 0 00.00
0000 0000 Commercial Bank Amman, Jordan 0 00000
0000 000000000 000 Commercial Bank Al Khubar, Saudi Arabia 0 00.00
000 0000000 Commercial Bank Paris, France 0 00.00
000000000 Commercial Bank New York, NY 0 00.00
0000000000 0000 00 Commercial Bank Kuwait City, Kuwait 0 00.000
Credit Agricole Commercial Bank Montrouge, France 1 00.00
Dubai Islamic Bank Commercial Bank Dubai, United Arab Emirates 1 00.00
You’re viewing 10 of 29 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Kuwait International Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kuwait International Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kuwait International Bank Team (17)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Mohamed Said El Saka Deputy Chief Executive Officer Kuwait City, Kuwait
Karim Namek General Manager and Head of Treasury Kuwait City, Kuwait
Ismail Al-Shaikh General Manager & Board of Directors Management Affairs Kuwait City, Kuwait
Hesham Elsayed General Manager, Business Services Department Kuwait City, Kuwait
Ajai Thomas General Manager, Financial Control And Planning Department Kuwait City, Kuwait
You’re viewing 5 of 17 team members. Get the full list »

Kuwait International Bank Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Abdullah Marafi Kuwait International Bank Board Member 000 0000
Anwar Al-Sabej Kuwait International Bank Board Member 000 0000
Anwar Bukhamseen Kuwait International Bank Board Member 000 0000
Haider Al-Jumaa Ph.D Kuwait International Bank Board Member 000 0000
Ismail Al-Shaikh Kuwait International Bank General Manager & Board of Directors Management Affairs 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Kuwait International Bank Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 0000000 Multi-line Insurance Nuzha, Kuwait 0000
To view Kuwait International Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »