Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Beamr

Beamr
2009 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-200 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$4M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$28.5M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of media optimization products for web publishers, social networks and media companies. The company provides Beamr Video, a perceptual video optimizer which helps reduce video bitrate and photo file size without affecting quality.

Website:
Formerly Known As
ICVT
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Primary Office
23 Menachem Begin Road
Tel Aviv
Israel
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beamr’s full profile, request a free trial.

Beamr Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 06-Dec-2016 $4M $28.5M Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 29-Mar-2016 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 14-Apr-2014 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2012 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Beamr Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Disruptive Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovation Endeavors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Marker Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Verizon Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

You’re viewing 4 of 4 investors.

Beamr Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Sharon Carmel Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Eliezer Lubitch President
Dror Gill Chief Technology Officer & Vice President, Marketing
Mark Donnigan Vice President, Marketing

You’re viewing 4 of 4 executives.

Beamr Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Tal Barnoach Disruptive Board Member 000 0000
Yuval Shachar Marker Board Member 000 0000

You’re viewing 2 of 2 board members.