Brightcove Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 616
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BCOV
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $17.56
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Brightcove General Information

Description

Brightcove Inc is a provider of cloud-based services for the video ecosystem. The firm targets its solutions at media companies, broadcasters, publishers, and corporations. Brightcove Video Cloud is the firm's flagship product, enabling customers to publish and distribute video to Internet-connected devices. Video Cloud generates a significant portion of the firm's revenue through a subscription-based software-as-a-service model. Other products include Zencoder, a cloud-based video encoding service. It generates a large majority of its revenue in North America and Asia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Video Marketplace, Vidmark
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 290 Congress Street
  • 4th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02210
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brightcove Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$17.56 $18.06 $5.44 - $19.46 $699M 39.8M 374K -$0.37

Brightcove Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 395,156 330,951 230,143 224,274
Revenue 191,266 184,455 164,833 155,913
EBITDA (5,141) (12,921) (6,631) (11,892)
Net Income (14,546) (21,903) (14,028) (19,519)
Total Assets 184,556 172,867 133,356 127,615
Total Debt 17,762 17,875 0 254
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Brightcove Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brightcove‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brightcove Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brightcove‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brightcove Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Brightcove Inc is a provider of cloud-based services for the video ecosystem. The firm targets its solutions at media co
Multimedia and Design Software
Boston, MA
616 As of 2020
00000
000000 - 000 00000

0000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Needham, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000 0000

ud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in re
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Reston, VA
00.000
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Brightcove Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Extreme Reach Private Equity-Backed Needham, MA 000 00000 000000000 00000
000 00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Reston, VA 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Mountain View, CA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00 0000 Private Debt Financed Louisville, KY 000 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

Brightcove Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeff Ray Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Robert Noreck Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Caren Cioffi Executive Vice President & General Manager, Digital Marketing
Chris Stagno Chief Accounting Officer
David Plotkin JD Chief Legal Officer, Legal
You’re viewing 5 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

Brightcove Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Deborah Besemer Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Jeff Ray Brightcove Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Kristin Frank Self Board Member 000 0000
Paul Vidich Self Board Member 000 0000
Ritcha Gupta Ranjan Brightcove Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Brightcove Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Brightcove Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000 000000 01-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 Software Development Applications
000000 (000000 000 01-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 000
0000000 00000 31-Jan-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Software 00000 0000000
0000000000 00 08-Jan-2013 000000000 00000000 00.00 Entertainment Software
Zencoder 14-Aug-2012 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Multimedia and Design Software 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Brightcove Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Multimedia and Design Software San Francisco, CA 0000
To view Brightcove’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »