endoVia Medical Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

endoVia Medical General Information

Description

Manufacturer of medical devices. The company is involved in developing computer-assisted surgical devices for minimally invasive surgical procedures and a robotic guidance system to control laparoscopic and catheter-based instruments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Brock Rogers Surgical
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 150 Kerry Place
  • Norwood, MA 02062
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

endoVia Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 14-Apr-2005 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 11-Apr-2002 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 07-Aug-2000 000 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Jan-2000 0000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 01-Jan-1998 $185K Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-Apr-1996 $98.7K Completed Startup
To view endoVia Medical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

endoVia Medical Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series B2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.00
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Series A2 900,000 $0.010000 $0.5 $0.5 $0.5 3.7%
Series A1 40,038 $0.010000 $0.25 $0.25 $0.25 0.16%
To view endoVia Medical’s complete cap table history, request access »

endoVia Medical Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Chtp/Brs Associates Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDC Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MassVentures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Progress Now! Invest PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Seaflower Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view endoVia Medical’s complete investors history, request access »

endoVia Medical FAQs

  • When was endoVia Medical founded?

    endoVia Medical was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of endoVia Medical?

    David Brock, Gary Rogers, and Woojin Lee Ph.D are the founders of endoVia Medical.

  • Where is endoVia Medical headquartered?

    endoVia Medical is headquartered in Norwood, MA.

  • What industry is endoVia Medical in?

    endoVia Medical’s primary industry is Surgical Devices.

  • Is endoVia Medical a private or public company?

    endoVia Medical is a Private company.

  • What is endoVia Medical’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for endoVia Medical is 000000.

  • How much funding has endoVia Medical raised over time?

    endoVia Medical has raised $14.5M.

  • Who are endoVia Medical’s investors?

    Chtp/Brs Associates, Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDC, MassVentures, Progress Now! Invest, and Seaflower Ventures have invested in endoVia Medical.

  • When was endoVia Medical acquired?

    endoVia Medical was acquired on 14-Apr-2005.

  • Who acquired endoVia Medical?

    endoVia Medical was acquired by Hansen Medical.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »