Battlecat Energy Partners Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Battlecat Energy Partners General Information

Description

Operator of an independent oil and gas exploration and development company. The company's services have consistently applied operational best practices to improve well performance in both conventional and unconventional reservoirs on the South Texas region.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Battlecat Oil & Gas, LLC, Battlecat Oil & Gas LLC, the Battlecat Oil and Gas, Battlecat Oil & Gas
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 11391 Meadowglen Lane
  • Suite D
  • Houston, TX 77082
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Battlecat Energy Partners Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Battlecat Energy Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Battlecat Energy Partners Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Battlecat Energy Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Battlecat Energy Partners FAQs

  • When was Battlecat Energy Partners founded?

    Battlecat Energy Partners was founded in 1988.

  • Who is the founder of Battlecat Energy Partners?

    Kurt von Plonski, Mark Semmelbeck Ph.D, and Jamie Liang are the founders of Battlecat Energy Partners.

  • Where is Battlecat Energy Partners headquartered?

    Battlecat Energy Partners is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What industry is Battlecat Energy Partners in?

    Battlecat Energy Partners’s primary industry is Energy Exploration.

  • Is Battlecat Energy Partners a private or public company?

    Battlecat Energy Partners is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Battlecat Energy Partners?

    The current valuation of Battlecat Energy Partners is 000.00.

  • What is Battlecat Energy Partners’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Battlecat Energy Partners is 000000.

  • How much funding has Battlecat Energy Partners raised over time?

    Battlecat Energy Partners has raised $220M.

  • Who are Battlecat Energy Partners’s investors?

    Lime Rock Partners and Wells Fargo have invested in Battlecat Energy Partners.

  • When was Battlecat Energy Partners acquired?

    Battlecat Energy Partners was acquired on 16-Jun-2017.

  • Who acquired Battlecat Energy Partners?

    Battlecat Energy Partners was acquired by Lonestar Resources.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »