Basic Energy Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 16

  • Investments
  • 42

Basic Energy Services General Information

Description

Basic Energy Services Inc is a provider of well-site services to oil and natural gas drilling and producing companies. Its operating segments are Completion and Remedial Services, Well Servicing, and Water Logistics. The company generates maximum revenue from Well Servicing segment. Its Well Servicing segment performs a full range of services with a mobile well servicing rig, or workover rig, and ancillary equipment.

Contact Information

Website
www.basices.com
Formerly Known As
Sierra Well Service
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Former Stock Listing
BASXQ
Primary Office
  • 801 Cherry Street
  • Suite 2100
  • Fort Worth, TX 76102
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Basic Energy Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Basic Energy Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Basic Energy Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Basic Energy Services Inc is a provider of well-site services to oil and natural gas drilling and producing companies. I
Other Energy Services
Fort Worth, TX
500 As of 2021
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000

dipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqu
00000 000000 0000000
Atlanta, GA
0000 As of 0000
00000000

0000 0

scing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. U
00000 000000 0000000
Houston, TX
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Basic Energy Services Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RPC Corporation Atlanta, GA 0000 00000000
0000 000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 00000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 0000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Midland, TX 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 0000000000 Corporation The Woodlands, TX 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Basic Energy Services Patents

Basic Energy Services Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5121796-A Oil well spill trough Inactive 13-May-1991 000000000

Basic Energy Services Executive Team (38)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brett Taylor Vice President of Quality, Health, Safety & Environmental
James Newman Executive Vice President, Operations
Adam Hurley Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer & Secretary
Douglas Rogers Vice President
Lanny Poldrack Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 38 executive team members. Get the full list »

Basic Energy Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Basic Energy Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Basic Energy Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Basic Energy Services Investments & Acquisitions (42)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 09-Mar-2020 0000000000 000.00 Energy Production 00000 000
0000 0000 000 31-Aug-2015 0000000000 000.00 Energy Infrastructure
000000 000000 24-Jul-2015 0000000000 00.000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000000 0
000000 000000 17-Jul-2015 0000000000 00.00 Other Energy
Pioneer Fishing and Rental 17-Sep-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 42 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Basic Energy Services Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Aerion Rental Services Environmental Services (B2B) Broussard, LA 2007
000 00000 000000 0 Oil and Gas Equipment Yuma, CO 0000
00000 000 Energy Exploration Knox City, TX 0000
00000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Hillsboro, OR 0000
000000 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) Tulsa, OK 0000
To view Basic Energy Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Basic Energy Services Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000 0000000 20-Apr-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000 000000 00000
Frac Tank Rentals 30-May-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Completed
To view Basic Energy Services’s complete exits history, request access »