Voray Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 19

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $120K

  • Investors
  • 15

Voray General Information

Description

Operator of a community platform intended for business development and professional networking. The company's platform combines curated live events and a digital community to connect sponsors with events for event management purposes, enabling clients to create opportunities, share intelligence, and advertise their brands feasibly.

Contact Information

Website
www.voray.com
Formerly Known As
Sparketplace
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Social/Platform Software
Corporate Office
  • 228 Park Avenue South
  • Personal Mail Box 23024
  • New York, NY 10003-1502
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000

Voray Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Voray Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Accelerator/Incubator 09-Dec-2022 $120K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2022 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - PPP 27-Apr-2020 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 26-Jul-2018 00.000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 30-Dec-2016 $4M $4.38M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 08-Sep-2014 $375K $375K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Voray’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Voray Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Seed-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Seed-1 9,750,000 $0.000100 $0.07 $0.07 1x $0.07 26.44%
Seed 1,000,000 $0.000100 $0.75 $0.75 1x $0.75 2.71%
To view Voray’s complete cap table history, request access »

Voray Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Zachary Chodor Chief Executive Officer
Mark Gerson JD Co-Founder & Chairman
Gavin Myers Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Voray Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Gavin Myers Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Mark Gerson JD Self Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Voray Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Voray Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Techstars Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Versatile Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Founders First Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Grace Beauty Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sergey Gribov Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »

Voray FAQs

  • When was Voray founded?

    Voray was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Voray?

    Noah Houghton, David Olk, Kirk McMurray, Mark Gerson JD, and Gavin Myers are the founders of Voray.

  • Who is the CEO of Voray?

    Zachary Chodor is the CEO of Voray.

  • Where is Voray headquartered?

    Voray is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Voray?

    Voray has 19 total employees.

  • What industry is Voray in?

    Voray’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Voray a private or public company?

    Voray is a Private company.

  • What is Voray’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Voray is 00000.

  • How much funding has Voray raised over time?

    Voray has raised $12.1M.

  • Who are Voray’s investors?

    Techstars, Versatile Venture Capital, Founders First, Grace Beauty Capital, and Sergey Gribov are 5 of 15 investors who have invested in Voray.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »