Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Veritone

Veritone
2014 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
VERI STOCK SYMBOL
4 INVESTMENTS
$2.96 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Veritone Inc is a cloud-based cognitive software company. Its proprietary artificial intelligence platform unlocks the power of cognitive computing to transform unstructured audio and video data and analyze it in conjunction with structured data in a seamless, automated manner to generate actionable intelligence. The open platform integrates an ecosystem of a variety of cognitive engines, which can be orchestrated together, to reveal valuable multivariate insights from vast amounts of media. The company's platform stores the results in a searchable, time-correlated database to create a rich, online, searchable index of audio, video and structured data, enabling users to analyze the information in near real-time to drive business decisions and insights.

Formerly Known As
ROI Media Direct, Veritone Media
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Application Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 575 Anton Boulevard
  • Suite 100
  • Costa Mesa, CA 92626
  • United States

+1 (888) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Veritone’s full profile, request a free trial.

Veritone Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$2.43 - $9.98 $72.8M $2.88 -$3.18 449K 24.6M

Veritone Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 34,065 8,762 312,568
Revenue 48,146 27,047 14,413 8,911
EBITDA (60,787) (58,184) (55,317) (22,938)
Net Income (64,979) (61,104) (59,601) (26,979)
Total Assets 118,374 117,754 88,558 22,348
Total Debt 0 0 0 13,388
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Veritone Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Veritone‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Veritone Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Veritone‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Veritone Competitors (53)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Datameer Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Indianapolis, IN 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Veritone Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000 10-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 000 Other Software 0000 000000000
00000 0000000 31-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Multimedia and Design Software 0000 00000 00
000000000 20-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 000000000
NextMedium 15-Jul-2014 Merger/Acquisition Social Content
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Veritone Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
XPatterns Business/Productivity Software Bellevue, WA 2005
00000 0000000 Multimedia and Design Software Denver, CO 0000
0000000 000 Other Software San Rafael, CA
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Veritone Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Veritone‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Veritone Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Chad Steelberg Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Peter Collins Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Jeff Maerov Chief Creative Officer
Zeus Peleuses Chief Growth Officer & Co-Founder
Patrick Lennon Co-Founder and Chief Business Development Officer

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 19 executives. Get the full list »

Veritone Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Chad Steelberg Veritone Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Christopher Oates Self Board Member 000 0000
Jeff Gehl Self Board Member 000 0000
Richard Dallas Self Board Director 000 0000
Ryan Steelberg Self Founder & Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »