Uphold

Uphold Overview

Founded 2013
Founded
Status Private
Employees 119
Employees
Latest Deal Type Early Stage VC
Latest Deal Amount $57.5M
Latest Deal Amount
Investors 3

Uphold General Information

Description

Developer of a platform designed to make cryptocurrencies and other assets affordable and accessible for everyone. The company's platform offers to hold bitcoin in fiat currency and spend it as bitcoin as well as combines a platform application model with payment connectivity to offer financial services to a global market, enabling users to add funds to their account through bank transfers, credit and debit cards, and bitcoins.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Bitreserve
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 900 Larkspur Landing Circle
  • Larkspur, CA 94939
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Uphold Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC 25-Jan-2018 $57.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 21-Jan-2016 000 0000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 13-Jan-2015 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 26-Feb-2014 $5M $5.5M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Feb-2014 $500K $500K Completed Startup

Uphold Competitors (41)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
BitPay Venture Capital-Backed Alpharetta, GA 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Seoul, South Korea 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Herlev, Denmark 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 00000000000 00000

Uphold Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
J.P. Thieriot Chief Executive Officer
Simon McLoughlin Chief Operating Officer & President
Lee Hansen Chief Financial Officer
Rui Marinho Co-Chief Technology Officer
Tiago Ribeiro Co-Chief Technology Officer

11 Former Executives

Uphold Board Members (6)

To view Uphold‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
Anthony Watson Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Greg Kidd Hard Yaka Board Member 000 0000
Jim Milby Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

Uphold Investors (3)

To view Uphold‘s full investor history, request access »
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ricardo Pliego Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bitcoin Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hard Yaka Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Uphold Acquisitions (4)

To view Uphold‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (00000000) 11-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 0000000
000 0000000000 27-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 Brokerage 000000 0000000
000000 000 22-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 Application Software 0000000 00000000
Bitnet 20-Oct-2016 Merger/Acquisition Financial Software 0000 000000000 00

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Uphold Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cortex MCP Application Software Cambridge, MA 2012
000 0000000000 Brokerage New York, NY 0000