Pricol Overview

  • Founded
  • 1972

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,770

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 540293

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7

  • Share Price
  • $1.52

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Pricol General Information

Description

Pricol Ltd is an Indian-based manufacturing company engaged in the manufacture and trading of automotive components. Its Vehicle segments comprise Two, Three, and Four Wheelers vehicles, Commercial Vehicles, and Tractors. It operates in a single segment which is automotive. Its product portfolio includes Dashboard Instruments, Pumps & Mechanical Products, Switches and Sensors, and others. The company generates the majority of revenue from the domestic market and also exports to other countries in Asia, Europe, and America.

Contact Information

Website
www.pricol.com
Formerly Known As
Premier Instruments & Controls
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • CPM Towers
  • 109, Race Course Road
  • Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu 641018
  • India
+91 0422 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pricol Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.52 $1.44 $1.00 - $1.96 $185M 122M 127K $0.06

Pricol Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 235,265 235,265 152,814 64,447
Revenue 201,331 201,331 182,654 174,443
EBITDA 25,420 25,420 24,967 16,469
Net Income 7,389 7,389 5,578 (13,899)
Total Assets 157,429 157,429 168,321 176,375
Total Debt 20,232 20,232 37,927 60,563
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Pricol Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pricol‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pricol Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Pricol Ltd is an Indian-based manufacturing company engaged in the manufacture and trading of automotive components. Its
Automotive
Coimbatore, India
1,770 As of 2021
000000 - 000

000000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
0000000000
Nashville, TN
00 As of 0000
000000000000

00000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
0000000000
New Delhi, India
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pricol Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Thermal Solutions Manufacturing Private Equity-Backed Nashville, TN 00 000000000000
00000 0000 Private Equity-Backed New Delhi, India 0000 00000 000000000000
00000 00 Corporation Cranbury, NJ 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Pricol Patents

Pricol Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2993446-A1 Sensor assembly with interchangeable sensing package Withdrawn 04-Sep-2014 0000000000 0
EP-2990767-A1 Plugging type sensing device for sensor assembly Withdrawn 25-Aug-2014 0000000000 0
US-20150346018-A1 An apparatus for non-contact level sensing Abandoned 24-Jan-2013 000000000 0
EP-2948743-A2 An apparatus for non-contact level sensing Withdrawn 24-Jan-2013 000000000
EP-2948743-A4 An apparatus for non-contact level sensing Withdrawn 24-Jan-2013 G01F23/38 0
To view Pricol’s complete patent history, request access »

Pricol Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Priyadarsi Bastia Chief Financial Officer
Vikram Mohan Managing Director & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pricol Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Pricol Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Pricol Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pricol Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pricol‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pricol Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 12-Dec-2018 00000 0000 Telecommunications Service Providers 000000 00
000000 000000 01-Aug-2017 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
000 0000 0000 31-May-2017 0000000000 Automotive
0000000 00000 06-May-2015 0000000000 00.000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Mellin do Brasil 12-Dec-2014 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Pricol Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000 01-Aug-2017 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
Denso Pricol India 01-Jan-2012 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Pricol’s complete exits history, request access »