Guitar Center Overview

  • Founded
  • 1964

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 10,759

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

  • Investments
  • 7

Guitar Center General Information

Description

Retailer of musical instruments intended to make them more easily accessible by people. The company offers a wide selection of guitars, basses, keyboards, drums and percussion as well as studio gear, live sound and lighting equipment, providing products from leading brands and low prices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Organ Center, The Vox Center
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Recreational Goods
Primary Office
  • 5795 Lindero Canyon Road
  • Westlake Village, CA 91362
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Guitar Center Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Guitar Center Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Guitar Center‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Guitar Center Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Retailer of musical instruments intended to make them more easily accessible by people. The company offers a wide select
Specialty Retail
Westlake Village, CA
10,759 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00000

000000

niam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute i
000000000 000000
Fort Wayne, IN
0000 As of 0000
0000000 0000

000000

liquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillu
000000000 000000
New Berlin, WI
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Guitar Center Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sweetwater Sound Private Equity-Backed Fort Wayne, IN 0000 0000000 0000
000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New Berlin, WI 000 000000&0
000000 Formerly VC-backed Chicago, IL 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Liverpool, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
00000000 0000000 0 Corporation NJ
To view Guitar Center’s complete competitors history, request access »

Guitar Center Patents

Guitar Center Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180254027-A1 Vibration isolation mount Abandoned 01-Mar-2017 000000000 00
US-20180234752-A1 Shock mount Granted 15-Feb-2017 00000000
US-10575078-B2 Shock mount Active 15-Feb-2017 00000000 00
US-20180231173-A1 Yoke for a support stand Abandoned 14-Feb-2017 0000000000
US-D791221-S1 Guitar tuner Active 10-Nov-2015 G10G7/00 0
To view Guitar Center’s complete patent history, request access »

Guitar Center Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ron Japinga Chief Executive Officer
Mohit Parasher President, Business Solutions
Timothy Martin Chief Financial Officer
Ravi Balwada Senior Vice President and Chief Technology Officer
Anne Buchanan Chief Human Resources Officer & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Guitar Center Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Guitar Center Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Guitar Center Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 16-Jan-2019 0000000000 Electronics (B2C) 000 00000
00000 000000 22-Dec-2017 0000000000 Electronics (B2C) 000 00000
000000'0 0000 01-Feb-2007 0000000000 Specialty Retail
000000 000000 31-Jan-2007 0000000000 0000 Catalog Retail 00000 000
Hermes (Four Stores in Texas) 22-May-2006 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Guitar Center Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Audio Visual Design Group Electronics (B2C) San Rafael, CA 1996
000000 000000 Catalog Retail Westlake Village, CA 0000
00000 & 0000 00000 Recreational Goods Frederick, MD 0000
To view Guitar Center’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »