AGY Holding Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 600

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

  • Investments
  • 2

AGY Holding General Information

Description

Manufacturer of fibreglass yarns and high-strength fibreglass reinforcements intended for electronics, thermoplastics, industrial, aerospace, recreation, consumer and defence sectors. The company offers specialty fiber, S-2 glass fiber and E-glass fiber, providing lighter and stronger products to customers.

Contact Information

Website
www.agy.com
Formerly Known As
Advanced Glassfiber Yarns
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Mineral Textiles
Other Industries
Synthetic Textiles
Corporate Office
  • 2556 Wagener Road
  • Aiken, SC 29801
  • United States
+1 (803) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AGY Holding Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AGY Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AGY Holding Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of fibreglass yarns and high-strength fibreglass reinforcements intended for electronics, thermoplastics, i
Mineral Textiles
Aiken, SC
600 As of 2023
000.00
00000000000

00000

quip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptat
00000000 00000000
Toledo, OH
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AGY Holding Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Owens Corning Corporation Toledo, OH 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

AGY Holding Patents

AGY Holding Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-4085033-A1 Low dielectric glass composition, fibers, and article Pending 02-Jan-2020 000000000 0
EP-4085036-A1 Low dielectric glass composition, fibers, and article Pending 02-Jan-2020 000000000 0
EP-4085036-A4 Low dielectric glass composition, fibers, and article Pending 02-Jan-2020 000000000 0
EP-4085033-A4 Low dielectric glass composition, fibers, and article Pending 02-Jan-2020 000000000 0
US-11339083-B2 Low dielectric glass composition, fibers, and article Active 28-Dec-2016 C03C13/00 00
To view AGY Holding’s complete patent history, request access »

AGY Holding Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Al Ridilla Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
Archie Meyers Co-Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

AGY Holding Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AGY Holding Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AGY Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AGY Holding Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
AGY Shanghai Technology 10-Jun-2009 0000000000 0000 Synthetic Textiles 0000000 0
Owens Corning (CFM Manufacturing Assets) 30-Oct-2007 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0
To view AGY Holding’s complete investments history, request access »

AGY Holding Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
AGY Shanghai Technology 10-Jun-2009 0000000000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view AGY Holding’s complete exits history, request access »

AGY Holding FAQs

  • When was AGY Holding founded?

    AGY Holding was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the CEO of AGY Holding?

    Al Ridilla is the CEO of AGY Holding.

  • Where is AGY Holding headquartered?

    AGY Holding is headquartered in Aiken, SC.

  • What is the size of AGY Holding?

    AGY Holding has 600 total employees.

  • What industry is AGY Holding in?

    AGY Holding’s primary industry is Mineral Textiles.

  • Is AGY Holding a private or public company?

    AGY Holding is a Private company.

  • What is AGY Holding’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for AGY Holding is 000000.

  • How much funding has AGY Holding raised over time?

    AGY Holding has raised $79.8M.

  • Who are AGY Holding’s investors?

    The TCW Group, Blackrock Capital Investment Corporation BDC, and BlackRock TCP Capital BDC have invested in AGY Holding.

  • Who are AGY Holding’s competitors?

    Owens Corning is a competitor of AGY Holding.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »