LCY Chemical Overview

  • Founded
  • 1965
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,850
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

LCY Chemical General Information

Description

Manufacturer of specialty chemicals intended to be used in infrastructure, health care, household, automotive, textile and electronic products. The company's product portfolio includes methanol, solvents, electronic-grade chemicals, rubbers, thermoplastic elastomers and performance plastics.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Li Changrong Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Primary Office
  • Number 3, Zhonglin Road
  • Xiaogang District
  • Kaohsiung, 812
  • Taiwan
+886 02 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LCY Chemical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LCY Chemical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LCY Chemical Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of specialty chemicals intended to be used in infrastructure, health care, household, automotive, textile a
Industrial Chemicals
Kaohsiung, Taiwan
1,850 As of 2020
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000

e eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offici
00000-0000 000000000
Midland, MI
00000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000

0000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
0000000000 000000000
Kingsport, TN
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

LCY Chemical Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dow Corporate Backed or Acquired Midland, MI 00000 00.000 00000000
0000000 00000000 0 Corporation Kingsport, TN 00000 00000000
00000 00000000 000 Corporation Beijing, China 000000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Port Washington, NY 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000 Corporation Philadelphia, PA 0000 00000000000
To view LCY Chemical’s complete competitors history, request access »

LCY Chemical Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vincent Liu Chief Executive Officer
CJ Lee Chief Operating Officer
Terry Hu Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Viola Wang Investment Manager
Justin Liu Senior Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

LCY Chemical Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00 0000 LCY Chemical Chairman and Vice President of Thermoplastic Elastomers BU 000 0000
To view LCY Chemical’s complete board members history, request access »

LCY Chemical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LCY Chemical Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LCY Chemical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LCY Chemical Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 01-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 Industrial Chemicals
To view LCY Chemical’s complete acquisitions history, request access »