CLEAN Overview

  • Founded
  • 1886

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,400

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

CLEAN General Information

Description

Provider of commercial laundry services. The company's services are operated through its four laundry plants, providing professional linen and work-wear rental services, enabling the hospitality and manufacturing industries to avail efficient laundry services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Maidenhead District Laundry Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Alsco
Primary Office
  • CLEAN House, Grove Business Park
  • White Waltham, Waltham Road, Berkshire
  • Maidenhead SL6 3TN
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0333 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CLEAN Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CLEAN‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CLEAN Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of commercial laundry services. The company's services are operated through its four laundry plants, providing
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Maidenhead, United Kingdom
1,400 As of 2018
000.00
000000&0 000.00

0000 0

lore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, s
00000 0000000000 000
Torrance, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mi
000000 00000000 (000
Taylor, MI
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CLEAN Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
WASH Multifamily Laundry Systems Private Equity-Backed Torrance, CA 0000 00.000 000000000000
00000 00000000 (00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Taylor, MI 000000&0
0000000 0000000 & Angel-Backed Jessup, PA 00000
00000000 Corporation Wilmington, MA 00000 00000000
To view CLEAN’s complete competitors history, request access »

CLEAN Patents

CLEAN Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2588923-B Laundry lift system Active 14-Nov-2019 000000000 0
GB-201916560-D0 Laundry lift system Active 14-Nov-2019
GB-2588923-A Laundry lift system Active 14-Nov-2019 B66F7/065

CLEAN Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jason Miller Chief Executive Officer
Kevin Godley Chief Financial Officer & Chief Executive Officer
Matt Tate Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

CLEAN Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CLEAN Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CLEAN‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CLEAN Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 22-Dec-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
Watford Launderers and Cleaners 01-Oct-2015 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 00000 000
To view CLEAN’s complete investments history, request access »

CLEAN Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00000000 Infrastructure London, United Kingdom 0000
To view CLEAN’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »