Splice Bio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 16

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $56.6M

  • Investors
  • 8

Splice Bio General Information

Description

Operator of biotechnology company exploiting protein splicing intended to develop next-generation gene therapies. The company uses proprietary conjugation that helps in the development and production of a preferred class of biotherapeutics, including antibody-drug conjugates, overcoming limitations of the currently used methods, enabling clients to easily develop biological drugs and improve patients' quality of life.

Contact Information

Website
www.splice.bio
Formerly Known As
ProteoDesign
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Primary Office
  • Parc Científic de Barcelona (PCB)
  • Baldiri Reixac, 10-12
  • 08028 Barcelona
  • Spain
+34 934 00 00 00

Splice Bio Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Splice Bio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 16-Feb-2022 $56.6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 10-Dec-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
4. Seed Round 22-Jun-2020 00.000 00.000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
3. Early Stage VC 12-Dec-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
2. Seed Round 20-Apr-2015 $717K $717K 00.000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
1. Seed Round 13-Dec-2014 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
To view Splice Bio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Splice Bio Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 00.000
To view Splice Bio’s complete cap table history, request access »

Splice Bio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of biotechnology company exploiting protein splicing intended to develop next-generation gene therapies. The co
Drug Discovery
Barcelona, Spain
16 As of 2022
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

t, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. U
000000000 00000 (0000000000)
Pampisford, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in v
0000000000000
Irving, TX
0000 As of 0000
00.00
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000 0000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Splice Bio Competitors (44)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PhoreMost Venture Capital-Backed Pampisford, United Kingdom 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 0000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Irving, TX 0000 00.00 0000000 0000 00.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Waltham, MA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000 00000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Philadelphia, PA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 44 competitors. Get the full list »

Splice Bio Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Miquel Vila-Perelló Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Silvia Frutos Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Gerard Caelles Chief Business Officer
Marc Litchfield Co-Founder
Jean-Philippe Combal Ph.D Chairman & President
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Splice Bio Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Jean-Philippe Combal Ph.D Self Chairman & President 000 0000
Joël Jean-Mairet Ph.D Ysios Capital Board Member 000 0000
Miquel Vila-Perelló Ph.D Splice Bio Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Pablo Cironi Ph.D Caixa Capital Risc Board Member 000 0000
Sylvain Sachot Ph.D Asabys Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Splice Bio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Splice Bio Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Gilde Healthcare Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Novartis Venture Fund Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
UCB Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Limited Partner 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »