EQT Life Sciences Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 25

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 227

  • Portfolio
  • 45

  • Exits
  • 105

Exits

EQT Life Sciences General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1988, EQT Life Sciences is a venture capital firm based in Amsterdam, Netherlands. The firm prefers to invest in seed-stage, early-stage, and later-stage companies. The firm seeks to invest in healthcare, life sciences, oncology, the internet of things, and health tech sectors in the United States and Europe.

Business Details

Website
www.lspvc.com
Formerly Known As
Life Sciences Partners BV, Life Sciences Partners, LSP Life Sciences Fund
Year Founded
1998
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)
Trade Association
German Venture Capital Association (BVK)
Dutch Venture Capital Association (NVP)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Impact Investing
Corporate Office
  • Johannes Vermeerplein 9
  • 1071 DV Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 020 000 0000

EQT Life Sciences Investments (227)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Onera Health 16-Jan-2024 Later Stage VC 0000 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue 0000 000000 00.0
Vico Therapeutics 05-Jan-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 1 0000000 000000000
LUMA Vision 18-Dec-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Surgical Devices Product Development 0000 000000 00.0
Shinobi Therapeutics 12-Dec-2023 00000 00000 0000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 00000 00000 00.0
Nouscom 14-Nov-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 2 0000000 00000 00.0
VectorY Therapeutics 13-Nov-2023 00000 00000 00000 Drug Discovery Pre-Clinical Trials 0000 00 00000 00.0
AgomAb Therapeutics 11-Oct-2023 00000 00000 00000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 1 000000 000000
MinervaX 11-Oct-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 3 0000000 00000000 00.0
AstronauTx 02-Oct-2023 Early Stage VC 000.00 Drug Discovery Startup 000000 000000000 00.0
AviadoBio 31-Aug-2023 Early Stage VC 00000 Drug Discovery Pre-Clinical Trials 000000 000000000 00.0
You’re viewing 10 of 227 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EQT Life Sciences Exits (105)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Innovo (Therapeutic Devices) 06-Sep-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Detection On The Spot 11-Jul-2023 000 00 00000000
Aelin Therapeutics 07-Jul-2023 000 00 00000000
Oculis 02-Jun-2023 000 000.00
EyeSense 01-Nov-2022 000000000 00000000
PamGene 01-Aug-2022 000000000 00000000
iSTAR Medical 30-Jun-2022 000000000000000000 0000
ONWARD (Therapeutic Devices) 21-Oct-2021 000 000.00
Kiadis Pharma 16-Apr-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00000
European Biotech Acquisition 16-Mar-2021 IPO 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 105 exits. Get the full list »

EQT Life Sciences Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

EQT Life Sciences Management, Team & Partners (48)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Merijn Klaassen Chief Financial Officer & Partner Amsterdam, Netherlands
Christoph Broja Managing Director Amsterdam, Netherlands
Cillian King Ph.D Managing Director 0 0 0 Amsterdam, Netherlands
Rudy Dekeyser Ph.D Managing Partner, Health Economics Funds 0 0 0 Amsterdam, Netherlands
Martijn Kleijwegt Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Amsterdam, Netherlands
You’re viewing 5 of 48 team members. Get the full list »

EQT Life Sciences Co-Investors (250)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Andera Partners 9 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Eurazeo 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Kurma Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
SV Health Investors 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Sofinnova Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 250 co-investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »