Hemas Overview

  • Founded
  • 1948
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 6,895
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HHL.N0000
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $0.40
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Hemas General Information

Description

Hemas Holdings PLC holds investments in companies with diversified businesses in Sri Lanka. Its businesses include manufacturing, trading and distributing FMCG products, pharmaceutical products, healthcare products, provision of medical care, operating tourism business, hotel management, airlines, shipping business, IT solutions, among others. It operates in Consumer, Healthcare, Leisure, Travel & Aviation, Mobility, and Other segments. The healthcare segment which generates majority revenue distributes pharmaceuticals, surgical and diagnostics products, and owns and manages hospitals.

Contact Information

Website
www.hemas.com
Formerly Known As
Resus Energy
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Conglomerates
Other Industries
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Hotels and Resorts
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Stock Exchange
COL
Primary Office
  • 75, Braybrooke Place
  • Colombo, 00002
  • Sri Lanka
+94 0114 000 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hemas Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.40 $0.40 $0.29 - $0.54 $236M 596M 142K $0.03

Hemas Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 341,190 222,364 296,376 447,620
Revenue 337,009 337,668 373,193 318,648
EBITDA 38,338 28,406 40,472 34,536
Net Income 15,242 6,770 19,622 17,170
Total Assets 343,656 336,362 349,909 364,078
Total Debt 49,726 49,620 39,617 45,095
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hemas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hemas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hemas Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kasturi Wilson Group Chief Executive Officer
Zalmi Fazeel Group Chief Financial Officer
Malinga Arsakularatne Executive Director & Managing Director, Leisure Travel Aviation Group
Ruwani Hettiarachchi Chief Growth Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hemas Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Hemas Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000000 Hemas Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 00.0 Self Independent Non Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Hemas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hemas Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hemas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hemas Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 19-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Business Equipment and Supplies 000000 0000000
00 00000 18-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Production
Upper Agra Oya Hydropower 01-Dec-2009 Buyout/LBO Other Energy
To view Hemas’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Hemas Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 0000000 Business Equipment and Supplies Peliyagoda, Sri Lanka 0000
To view Hemas’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »