Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

T. Rowe Price

T. Rowe Price
1937 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
TROW STOCK SYMBOL
264 INVESTMENTS
$105.94 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

T. Rowe Price provides asset-management services for individual and institutional investors. It offers a broad range of no-load U.S. and international stock, hybrid, bond, and money market funds. At the end of March 2019, the firm had $1.082 trillion in managed assets, composed of equity (57%), balanced (30%) and fixed-income (13%) offerings. Approximately two thirds of the company's managed assets are held in retirement accounts and variable-annuity investment portfolios, which provides T. Rowe Price with a somewhat stickier client base than most of its peers. The firm also manages private accounts, provides retirement planning advice, and offers discount brokerage and trust services. The company is primarily a U.S.-based asset manager, deriving just 6% of its AUM from overseas.

Formerly Known As
T. Rowe Price Associates
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Brokerage
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 100 East Pratt Street
  • Baltimore, MD 21202
  • United States

+1 (410) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore T. Rowe Price’s full profile, request a free trial.

T. Rowe Price Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$84.59 - $125.40 $25.1B $106.09 $7.70 1.07M 236M

T. Rowe Price Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 23,014,099 21,766,442 25,595,092 17,148,479
Revenue 5,371,900 5,372,600 4,854,900 4,284,800
EBITDA 2,684,500 2,544,100 2,648,700 2,093,900
Net Income 1,896,400 1,837,500 1,497,800 1,215,000
Total Assets 8,458,900 7,689,300 7,535,400 6,225,000
Total Debt 0 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

T. Rowe Price Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Waddell & Reed Corporation Shawnee, KS 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 000000000 Corporation Saint Louis, MO 0000
0000000 000000 & 0 Corporation San Francisco, CA 00000 0000
000000000 Corporation New York, NY 00000 00000 00000000000
0000000 & 000000 Corporation Fairport, NY 000 00000 00000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

T. Rowe Price Investments (264)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 30-May-2019 00 000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Banks
000000 30-May-2019 00000 00000 00 00000 Outcome Management (Healthcare)
000000000 20-May-2019 00000 00000 00 00000 Application Software
000000 07-May-2019 00 000000000000000 00.000 Automotive
Toast (Restaurant Management Platform) 29-Mar-2019 Later Stage VC 00000 Business/Productivity Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

T. Rowe Price Exits (137)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 28-Sep-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
00000000 000000000 06-Sep-2018 0000 - 0000000 00000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
000000000 0000000 10-Oct-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
000000000 14-Jun-2017 00 000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0. 0000 00000
Guardant Health 11-May-2017 Later Stage VC 00000 Completed
  • 10 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

T. Rowe Price Executive Team (139)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
William Stromberg Chief Executive Officer, President and Member of the Board of Directors
Céline Dufétel Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer of the Management Committee
Simon King Partner, Client Relationship Management
Deanna Fidler Chief Human Resources Officer
David Giroux Chief Investment Officer of U.S. Equity & Multi - Asset Portfolio Manager & Head of Investment Strategy

23 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 139 executives. Get the full list »

T. Rowe Price Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 000000 Self Executive Chairman of the Board 000 0000
000000 000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 T. Rowe Price Head of Fixed Income & Chairman of the Fixed Income Steering Committee 000 0000
0000 00000 0000000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 T. Rowe Price Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »