Veem Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 118
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C1
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $31M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 39

Veem General Information

Description

Developer of a payment platform designed to change the legacy financial payment system through innovation. The company's platform sends and receives payments in local currency via a friction-less manner by using the blockchain as a new settlement rail, improve the costly and outdated payments industry by building a new user-focused financial ecosystem that services businesses globally, enabling users to securely pay and get paid from their business partners all over the world.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Align Commerce
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 75 Broadway
  • Suite 202
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Veem Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Veem Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 16-Sep-2020 $31M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 21-Sep-2018 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B3) 21-Jul-2017 000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 08-Mar-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 17-Nov-2015 $12.5M $12.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 30-Oct-2014 Completed Product In Beta Test
To view Veem’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Veem Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Series B5 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Series B4 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B3 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A2 2,644,453 $0.000100 $0.14 $2.27 $2.27 1x $2.27 5.99%
Series A1 6,547,566 $0.000100 $0.07 $1.13 $1.13 1x $1.13 14.82%
To view Veem’s complete cap table history, request access »

Veem Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a payment platform designed to change the legacy financial payment system through innovation. The company's
Financial Software
San Francisco, CA
118 As of 2020
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

e dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur s
000000000 00000000
Alpharetta, GA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00

0000000

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
000000000 00000000
Oakland, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Veem Competitors (75)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BitPay Venture Capital-Backed Alpharetta, GA 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Scotts Valley, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 00.000 000000 - 000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 75 competitors. Get the full list »

Veem Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marwan Forzley Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Pramod Iyengar Chief Financial Officer
Jonas Edgeworth Chief Technology Officer
Jay Hansen General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer
Lisa Dempsey Controller
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Veem Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Melissa Widner National Australia Bank Board Member 000 0000
Randy Komisar JD Kleiner Perkins Board Member 000 0000
To view Veem’s complete board members history, request access »

Veem Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Veem Investors (39)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AB Ventures (Arabia) Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GrayArch Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MUFG Innovation Partners Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Myer Family Investments Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
National Australia Bank Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 39 investors. Get the full list »