Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Alkemics

Alkemics?uq=8lCq2teR
2011 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE
$22.4M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
8 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of an online marketing platform designed to help in the business of retail grocery stores. The company's platform offers a collaborative intelligence network which facilitates product data exchange between brands and retailers in the fast-moving consumer goods industry, enabling clients to extract structured metadata for optimal quality and usability and automate delivery to retail partners and third party service providers.

Formerly Known As
Chef Jérôme
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 20 Rue Saint-Georges
  • 75009 Paris
  • France
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alkemics’s full profile, request a free trial.

Alkemics Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 07-Sep-2016 $22.4M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Mar-2015 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Corporate 01-Jan-2013 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2012 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Alkemics Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Cathay Innovation Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Serena Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Index Ventures (UK) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Partech Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Renaud Visage Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Alkemics Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Antoine Durieux Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Stefan Hesse Chief Product Officer & Managing Director of UK
Benoit Portoleau Balloy Co-Founder & Chief Administrative Officer
Antoine Perrin Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

Alkemics Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Dominique Vidal Index Ventures (UK) Board Member 000 0000
François-Xavier Meyer SEB Alliance Board Member 000 0000
Jacky Abitbol Cathay Capital Private Equity Board Member 000 0000
Romain Lavault Partech Partners Board Member 000 0000
Xavier Lorphelin Serena Capital Board Member 000 0000