Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

WESCO International

WESCO International
1922 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
WCC STOCK SYMBOL
36 INVESTMENTS
$55.67 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Wesco International is a value-added industrial distributor that operates across four distinct end markets: industrial (37% of sales), construction (33%), utility (16%), and commercial, institutional, and government (14%). The company offers more than 1 million products to its 70,000 active customers through a distribution network of 500 branches and 10 distribution centers. Although Wesco generates 96% of its sales in North America, the company has a global reach, with operations in 15 other countries.

Website
Formerly Known As
Westinghouse Electric (Electrical Equipment Distribution Network)
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Building Products
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 225 West Station Square Drive
  • Suite 700
  • Pittsburgh, PA 15219
  • United States

+1 (412) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore WESCO International’s full profile, request a free trial.

WESCO International Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$43.94 - $66.65 $2.55B $54.59 $4.87 487K 46.7M

WESCO International Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 3,359,968 3,359,968 4,541,231 4,606,217
Revenue 8,176,600 8,176,600 7,679,021 7,336,017
EBITDA 415,500 415,500 384,907 274,984
Net Income 227,400 227,400 163,460 101,588
Total Assets 4,605,000 4,605,000 4,735,468 4,431,841
Total Debt 1,223,500 1,223,500 1,386,204 1,414,657
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

WESCO International Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore WESCO International‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

WESCO International Investments & Acquisitions (36)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 16-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Building Products 0000 00000
0000000 0000000000 14-Mar-2016 000000000000000000 Electric Utilities 0000 00000
0000000 00000000 0 30-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 Electric Utilities 0000 00000
0000 0000000 00000 04-May-2015 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment 0000 00000
Hi-Line Utility Supply 12-Jun-2014 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

WESCO International Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hill Country Electric Supply Electrical Equipment Austin, TX 1998
0000000000 0000000 Other Commercial Products Ajax, Canada 0000
000000 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Knoxville, TN 0000
00000000000000 000 Distributors/Wholesale Carol Stream, IL 0000
00-0000 0000000 00 Industrial Supplies and Parts Elgin, IL 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

WESCO International Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John Engel Director, Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
David Schulz Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Kim Windrow Senior Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
Robert Minicozzi Vice President & Chief Information Officer
Ben Albu Corporate Development

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 14 executives. Get the full list »

WESCO International Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000 WESCO International Board Member & Member of Nominating, Governance & Compensation Committee 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member & Member of Executive & Compensation Committee 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member & Member of Audit, Nominating & Governance Committee 000 0000
0000000 0000 WESCO International Board Member & Member of Nominating, Audit & Governance Committee 000 0000
000000 0000000 WESCO International Board Member & Member of Audit & Executive Committee 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »